Devin Singletary is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Singletary delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2019 | 21–22 | BUF | 12 | — | 151 | 775 | 2 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 37 | 24.5 | 1 | 41 | 29 | 194 | 2 | 70.7% | 6.7 | 4.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 530 | 67.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 22–23 | BUF | 16 | — | 156 | 687 | 2 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 40 | 25.6 | 1 | 50 | 38 | 269 | 0 | 76.0% | 7.1 | 5.4 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 621 | 57.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 17 | — | 188 | 870 | 7 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 44 | 23.4 | 0 | 50 | 40 | 228 | 1 | 80.0% | 5.7 | 4.6 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 718 | 58.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BUF | 16 | — | 177 | 819 | 5 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 42 | 23.7 | 3 | 52 | 38 | 280 | 1 | 73.1% | 7.4 | 5.4 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 709 | 64.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | HOU | 17 | — | 216 | 898 | 4 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 40 | 18.5 | 0 | 38 | 30 | 193 | 0 | 78.9% | 6.4 | 5.1 | — | 7 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 26.0 | — | 131.3 | 0 | 629 | 55.8% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 4.7% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | NYG | 15 | — | 113 | 437 | 4 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 24 | 21.2 | 2 | 24 | 21 | 119 | 0 | 87.5% | 5.7 | 5.0 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 380 | 38.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | NYG | 17 | — | 119 | 437 | 5 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 27 | 22.7 | 0 | 19 | 18 | 151 | 0 | 94.7% | 8.4 | 7.9 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 311 | 27.6% | — | 0.0% | 26 | 5.9% |
| 2026 | 28–29 | NYG | 2 | — | 9 | 25 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 80.0% | 5.5 | 4.4 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 31.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 1,129 | 4,948 | 29 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 254 | 22.5 | 7 | 279 | 218 | 1,456 | 5 | 78.1% | 6.7 | 5.2 | — | 56 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 26.0 | — | 131.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
102 career value over replacement — #1127 all-time of 4,695. 14.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #74 (Rd 3) · BUF · 2019 · +26.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Devin Singletary — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 102 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 25% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +14.6 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~14.6 surplus ≈ VORP 102
Stump Mitchell
RB
90% match