Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | NYG | 13 | — | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 298 | 33.0% | 136 | 39.2% | 42 | 27 | 0.6 | 126.4 | 11.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24 | NYG / NYJ | 15 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 107 | — | 242 | — | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 145.3 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 25 | DET | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 50.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | GB | 8 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 17 | 3.4% | 106 | 51.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 135.4 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 27 | GB | 14 | — | 36 | 24 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 488 | 53.3% | 114 | 32.6% | 48 | 27 | 0.6 | 81.2 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | GB | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 76 | 8.0% | 195 | 52.0% | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 112.5 | 15.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | DAL / NE | 6 | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 23 | — | 67 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 79.2 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 75 | — | 76 | 53 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,009 | 20.2% | 908 | 46.9% | 110 | 67 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 11 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Corey Ballentine — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.5 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NYG | 6 | 0* | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | NYG | 2 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26 | GB | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | GB | 8 | 7* | 36 | 24 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2024 | 28 | GB | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams | 3 | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 21 | 76 | 53 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NYG | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 298 | 33.0% | 136 | 39.2% |
| 2020 | 24 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 107 | — | 242 | — |
| 2021 | 25 | DET | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 50.8% |
| 2022 | 26 | GB | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 17 | 3.4% | 106 | 51.6% |
| 2023 | 27 | GB | 14 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 488 | 53.3% | 114 | 32.6% |
| 2024 | 28 | GB | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 76 | 8.0% | 195 | 52.0% |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams | 6 | — | — | — | 23 | — | 67 | — |
| Career | 75 | — | 0.0% | 1,009 | 20.2% | 908 | 46.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NYG | 13 | 0* | 42 | 27 | 0.6 | 126.4 | 11.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24 | All teams* | 15 | — | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 145.3 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | GB | 8 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 135.4 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 27 | GB | 14 | 7* | 48 | 27 | 0.6 | 81.2 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | GB | 15 | 0* | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 112.5 | 15.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | DAL | 5 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 79.2 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | 70 | 110 | 67 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 11 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 1 |
| Away | 2 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 1 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 3 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 1 |
| Non-division | 2 |
A.J. Jefferson
CB
90% match