Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | BAL | 15 | — | 46 | 25 | 21 | 8 | 3 | 1.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 28 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 638 | 59.4% | 136 | 27.1% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 41 | 24 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 523 | 48.3% | 77 | 16.9% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 50 | 28 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 794 | 74.8% | 82 | 17.4% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | ATL | 13 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 310 | 34.7% | 20 | 4.9% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ATL | 13 | — | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 197 | 22.9% | 7 | 1.9% |
| Career | — | 89 | — | 195 | 111 | 84 | 20 | 24 | 7.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
13 career value over replacement — #3487 all-time of 4,695. 2.2/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #35 (Rd 2) · BAL · 2012 · -1.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Courtney Upshaw — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 0.9 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#653 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | BAL | 15 | — | 46 | 25 | 21 | 8 | 3 | 1.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | 10* | 28 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 41 | 24 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 12* | 50 | 28 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | ATL | 11 | 0* | 21 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ATL | 6 | 0* | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 80 | 195 | 111 | 84 | 20 | 24 | 7.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 638 | 59.4% | 136 | 27.1% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 523 | 48.3% | 77 | 16.9% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 794 | 74.8% | 82 | 17.4% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | ATL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 310 | 34.7% | 20 | 4.9% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ATL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 197 | 22.9% | 7 | 1.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 53.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Tommy Togiai
DT
85% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →