Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2011 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | — | 32 | 37 | 86.5% | 51 | 39 | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | — | 29 | 31 | 93.6% | 51 | 37 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | — | 28 | 30 | 93.3% | 53 | 47 | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 171 | 35.8% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | — | 25 | 29 | 86.2% | 56 | 56 | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 183 | 40.8% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | — | 30 | 32 | 93.8% | 54 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 29.8% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | DAL | 16 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 56 | 46 | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 169 | 38.6% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | DAL | 12 | — | 15 | 20 | 75.0% | 56 | 26 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 104 | 32.2% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | MIN | 14 | — | 21 | 28 | 75.0% | 52 | 30 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 128 | 32.3% |
| 2019 | 31–32 | MIN | 16 | — | 27 | 29 | 93.1% | 50 | 40 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 160 | 38.4% |
| 2020 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | — | 15 | 22 | 68.2% | 53 | 37 | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 33.8% |
| Career | — | 154 | — | 249 | 290 | 85.9% | 56 | 383 | 396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Dan Bailey — All-Time
Explore More
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
10 seasons · peak 2.8 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2020 · −0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 171 | 35.8% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 183 | 40.8% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 29.8% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | DAL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 169 | 38.6% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | DAL | 12 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 104 | 32.2% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | MIN | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 128 | 32.3% |
| 2019 | 31–32 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 2 | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 160 | 38.4% |
| 2020 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 2 | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 33.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | — | 32 | 37 | 86.5% | 51 | 39 | 39 |
| 2012 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | — | 29 | 31 | 93.6% | 51 | 37 | 37 |
| 2013 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | — | 28 | 30 | 93.3% | 53 | 47 | 47 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | — | 25 | 29 | 86.2% | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | — | 30 | 32 | 93.8% | 54 | 25 | 25 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | DAL | 16 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 56 | 46 | 46 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | DAL | 12 | — | 15 | 20 | 75.0% | 56 | 26 | 28 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | MIN | 14 | — | 21 | 28 | 75.0% | 52 | 30 | 31 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 27 | 29 | 93.1% | 50 | 40 | 44 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 15 | 22 | 68.2% | 53 | 37 | 43 |
| Career | 154 | 249 | 290 | 85.9% | 56 | 383 | 396 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)