Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 7 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 115 | 23.9% | 12 | 6.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | JAX | 9 | — | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 290 | 45.8% | 59 | 23.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NE | 7 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 99 | 23.3% | 2 | 1.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NE | 15 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 364 | 35.7% | 57 | 13.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | NE | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 53 | 27.7% | 12 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | — | 47 | 19 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 722 | 68.4% | 55 | 13.3% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | PIT | 7 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 72 | 14.7% | 6 | 3.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 64 | — | 90 | 46 | 44 | 8 | 10 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,715 | 40.0% | 203 | 11.6% | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 17 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 10 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
10 career value over replacement — #3661 all-time of 4,695. 2.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Daniel Ekuale — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2018: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
6 seasons · peak 0.8 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,023 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | JAX | 6 | 0* | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NE | 3 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NE | 10 | 0* | 12 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | NE | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 30–31 | NE | 15 | 11* | 47 | 19 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | PIT | 4 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 43 | 90 | 46 | 44 | 8 | 10 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 115 | 23.9% | 12 | 6.0% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | JAX | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 290 | 45.8% | 59 | 23.3% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NE | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 99 | 23.3% | 2 | 1.0% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NE | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 364 | 35.7% | 57 | 13.7% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | NE | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 53 | 27.7% | 12 | 15.0% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 722 | 68.4% | 55 | 13.3% |
| 2025 | 31–32 | PIT | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 72 | 14.7% | 6 | 3.0% |
| Career | 64 | — | 0.0% | 1,715 | 40.0% | 203 | 11.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | JAX | 9 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NE | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NE | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | 11* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | PIT | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 61 | 11* | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 17 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 2 |
| Away | 2 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Losses | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 4 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 3 |
| October | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 1 |
| Non-division | 3 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 42 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 45.4 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 42· confidence 81%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Henry Ford
DT
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →