Danny Amendola is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Amendola in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Amendola's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
108 career value over replacement — #1043 all-time of 4,695. 9/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Danny Amendola — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2009 | 23–24 | STL | 14 | — | 63 | 43 | 326 | 1 | 68.3% | 7.6 | 5.2 | — | 20 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | STL | 16 | — | 123 | 85 | 689 | 3 | 69.1% | 8.1 | 5.6 | — | 35 | 7 | 81 | 0 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 4 | 57.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | STL | 1 | — | 6 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 83.3% | 9.0 | 7.5 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | STL | 11 | — | 101 | 63 | 666 | 3 | 62.4% | 10.6 | 6.6 | — | 37 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 12 | — | 83 | 54 | 633 | 2 | 65.1% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 37 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | 42 | 27 | 200 | 1 | 64.3% | 7.4 | 4.8 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 14 | — | 87 | 65 | 648 | 3 | 74.7% | 10.0 | 7.4 | — | 32 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.0 | 36.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NE | 12 | — | 29 | 23 | 243 | 4 | 79.3% | 10.6 | 8.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NE | 15 | — | 86 | 61 | 659 | 2 | 70.9% | 10.8 | 7.7 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | 15 | — | 79 | 59 | 575 | 1 | 74.7% | 9.7 | 7.3 | — | 27 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 28 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 48.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 33–34 | DET | 15 | — | 97 | 62 | 678 | 1 | 63.9% | 10.9 | 7.0 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 39.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 34–35 | DET | 14 | — | 69 | 46 | 602 | 0 | 66.7% | 13.1 | 8.7 | — | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 35–36 | HOU | 8 | — | 38 | 24 | 248 | 3 | 63.2% | 10.3 | 6.5 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 163 | — | 903 | 617 | 6,212 | 24 | 68.3% | 10.1 | 6.9 | — | 333 | 17 | 99 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 83 | 2 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 20.8 | 30.8 | — | 156.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time wide receiver who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 108 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 23% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +12 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~12 surplus ≈
Russell Gage
WR
91% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →