Danny Amendola is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Amendola in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Amendola's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
108 career value over replacement — #1043 all-time of 4,695. 9/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Danny Amendola — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2009 | 23–24 | STL | 14 | — | 63 | 43 | 326 | 1 | 68.3% | 7.6 | 5.2 | — | 20 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | STL | 16 | — | 123 | 85 | 689 | 3 | 69.1% | 8.1 | 5.6 | — | 35 | 7 | 81 | 0 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 4 | 57.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | STL | 1 | — | 6 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 83.3% | 9.0 | 7.5 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | STL | 11 | — | 101 | 63 | 666 | 3 | 62.4% | 10.6 | 6.6 | — | 37 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 12 | — | 83 | 54 | 633 | 2 | 65.1% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 37 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | 42 | 27 | 200 | 1 | 64.3% | 7.4 | 4.8 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 14 | — | 87 | 65 | 648 | 3 | 74.7% | 10.0 | 7.4 | — | 32 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.0 | 36.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NE | 12 | — | 29 | 23 | 243 | 4 | 79.3% | 10.6 | 8.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NE | 15 | — | 86 | 61 | 659 | 2 | 70.9% | 10.8 | 7.7 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | 15 | — | 79 | 59 | 575 | 1 | 74.7% | 9.7 | 7.3 | — | 27 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 28 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 48.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 33–34 | DET | 15 | — | 97 | 62 | 678 | 1 | 63.9% | 10.9 | 7.0 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 39.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 34–35 | DET | 14 | — | 69 | 46 | 602 | 0 | 66.7% | 13.1 | 8.7 | — | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 35–36 | HOU | 8 | — | 38 | 24 | 248 | 3 | 63.2% | 10.3 | 6.5 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 163 | — | 903 | 617 | 6,212 | 24 | 68.3% | 10.1 | 6.9 | — | 333 | 17 | 99 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 83 | 2 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 20.8 | 30.8 | — | 156.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
2008: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
12 seasons · peak 6.5 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.7 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 14 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.0 | 36.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | 15 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 28 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 48.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | DET | 15 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 39.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2021 | 35–36 | HOU | 8 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 2.2 |
| Career | 52 | 30* | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 83 | 2 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 20.8 | 30.8 | — | 156.3 | 0 | 47.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23–24 | STL | 14 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | STL | 16 | — | 7 | 81 | 0 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 4 | 57.1 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | STL | 11 | — | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 12 | 7* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 14 | 8* | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | 15 | 12* | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 34–35 | DET | 14 | 7* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | 96 | 17 | 99 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23–24 | STL | 14 | — | 63 | 43 | 326 | 1 | 68.3% | 7.6 | 5.2 | — | 20 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | STL | 16 | — | 123 | 85 | 689 | 3 | 69.1% | 8.1 | 5.6 | — | 35 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | STL | 1 | — | 6 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 83.3% | 9.0 | 7.5 | — | 3 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | STL | 11 | — | 101 | 63 | 666 | 3 | 62.4% | 10.6 | 6.6 | — | 37 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 12 | 7* | 83 | 54 | 633 | 2 | 65.1% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 37 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NE | 14 | 0* | 42 | 27 | 200 | 1 | 64.3% | 7.4 | 4.8 | — | 12 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 14 | 8* | 87 | 65 | 648 | 3 | 74.7% | 10.0 | 7.4 | — | 32 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NE | 11 | 0* | 29 | 23 | 243 | 4 | 79.3% | 10.6 | 8.4 | — | 14 |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NE | 15 | 8* | 86 | 61 | 659 | 2 | 70.9% | 10.8 | 7.7 | — | 40 |
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | 15 | 12* | 79 | 59 | 575 | 1 | 74.7% | 9.7 | 7.3 | — | 27 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | DET | 15 | 10* | 97 | 62 | 678 | 1 | 63.9% | 10.9 | 7.0 | — | 36 |
| 2020 | 34–35 | DET | 14 | 7* | 69 | 46 | 602 | 0 | 66.7% | 13.1 | 8.7 | — | 30 |
| 2021 | 35–36 | HOU | 8 | 0* | 38 | 24 | 248 | 3 | 63.2% | 10.3 | 6.5 | — | 10 |
| Career | 160 | 903 | 617 | 6,212 | 24 | 68.3% | 10.1 | 6.9 | — | 333 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 12 | 7* | 572 | 62.2% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.5% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | 0* | 456 | 40.4% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 18.3% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | NE | 14 | 8* | 576 | 57.4% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 21.4% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NE | 12 | 0* | 266 | 31.9% | — | 0.0% | 47 | 14.0% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NE | 15 | 8* | 568 | 53.9% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.9% |
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | 15 | 12* | 683 | 77.3% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 7.4% |
| 2019 | 33–34 | DET | 15 | 10* | 642 | 63.7% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 5.9% |
| 2020 | 34–35 | DET | 14 | 7* | 460 | 50.8% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 3.2% |
| 2021 | 35–36 | HOU | 8 | 0* | 191 | 38.8% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 2.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | — | 12* | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 33–34 | DET | — | 10* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 35–36 | HOU | — | 0* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | 15 | 12* | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 34–35 | DET | 14 | 7* | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 29 | 19* | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32–33 | MIA | 15 | 12* | 7.5 | 5.9 | 3.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 27 | 83.0 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | DET | 15 | 10* | 8.8 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 36 | 79.3 |
| 2020 | 34–35 | DET | 14 | 7* | 8.1 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 30 | 81.9 |
| 2021 | 35–36 | HOU | 8 | 0* | 8.4 | 6.0 | 4.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 86.3 |
| Career | 52 | 29* | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | — | 103 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 44 | 2 | 3 | 39 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 240 | 173 | 2001 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 59 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 100%
Russell Gage
WR
91% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2021 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#265 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| 9 |
| 261.26 |
| Away | 40 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 206 | 138 | 1442 | 5 | 181.52 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 42 | 1 | 1 | 20 | — | 2 | 18 | 196 | 147 | 1521 | 9 | 208.7 |
| Losses | 41 | 2 | 4 | 47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 237 | 157 | 1818 | 4 | 217.68 |
| Ties | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 7 | 104 | 1 | 16.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 78 | 2 | 3 | 47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 398 | 275 | 3005 | 11 | 376.38 |
| Postseason | 6 | 1 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 | 18 | 48 | 36 | 438 | 3 | 66.4 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | 14 | 187 | 1 | 24.7 |
| vs ATL | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | 14 | 157 | 1 | 23.7 |
| vs BUF | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 12 | 117 | 1 | 17.7 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 42 | 1 | 10.2 |
| vs CHI | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 23 | 263 | — | 26.3 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 60 | — | 6 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 84 | 1 | 14.4 |
| vs GB | 5 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 1 | — | — | 29 | 18 | 181 | — | 22.86 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 114 | — | 18.02 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 67 | — | 6.7 |
| vs JAX | 4 | 1 | 1 | 20 | — | 2 | 1 | 19 | 17 | 189 | 3 | 37.8 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 100 | — | 10 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs LV | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 14 | 137 | 1 | 19.7 |
| vs MIA | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 24 | 14 | 188 | 2 | 28.8 |
| vs MIN | 5 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 39 | 24 | 252 | — | 25.4 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 | 95 | — | 9.5 |
| vs NYJ | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | 20 | 193 | — | 19.3 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 12 | 189 | — | 18.9 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6.2 |
| vs TB | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 | 21 | 216 | — | 21.6 |
| vs TEN | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 25 | 271 | 2 | 41.1 |
| vs WAS | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | — | 2 | 18 | 37 | 28 | 327 | 4 | 61.3 |
| February | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 22 | 16 | 230 | 1 | 31 |
| September | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 81 | 56 | 692 | 4 | 91.2 |
| October | 21 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 1 | — | — | 107 | 80 | 852 | 3 | 108.32 |
| November | 20 | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 100 | 66 | 644 | 2 | 76.6 |
| December | 18 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 99 | 65 | 698 | — | 74.36 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 30 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 157 | 102 | 1139 | 6 | 154.86 |
| Non-division | 54 | 2 | 4 | 48 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 289 | 209 | 2304 | 8 | 287.92 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)