Darren Fells is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Fells in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Fells's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2014 | 28 | ARI | 5 | — | 11 | 5 | 71 | 0 | 45.5% | 14.2 | 6.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 225 | 33.9% | — | 0.0% | 55 | 19.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29 | ARI | 11 | — | 28 | 21 | 311 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.8 | 11.1 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 672 | 71.3% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 22.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30 | ARI | 9 | — | 18 | 14 | 154 | 1 | 77.8% | 11.0 | 8.6 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 370 | 36.9% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 5.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31 | DET | 13 | — | 26 | 17 | 177 | 3 | 65.4% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 549 | 52.5% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 33.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | CLE | 8 | — | 12 | 11 | 117 | 3 | 91.7% | 10.6 | 9.8 | — | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 420 | 38.8% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 37.9% | 4.8 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 146.9 |
| 2019 | 33 | HOU | 15 | — | 48 | 34 | 341 | 7 | 70.8% | 10.0 | 7.1 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 740 | 69.0% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 19.1% | 5.4 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 22 | 130.3 |
| 2020 | 34 | HOU | 12 | — | 28 | 21 | 312 | 4 | 75.0% | 14.9 | 11.1 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 538 | 54.4% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 17.3% | 7.1 | 6.4 | 8.4 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 150.6 |
| 2021 | 35 | DET | 3 | — | 5 | 4 | 43 | 0 | 80.0% | 10.8 | 8.6 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 155 | 32.3% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 10.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 164 | — | — | — | 19 | — | 4.8 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 102.5 |
| 2021 | 35 | TB | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 87 | — | 176 | 127 | 1,526 | 21 | 72.2% | 12.0 | 8.7 | — | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,678 | 49.8% | — | 0.0% | 690 | 21.4% | — | — | — | 9 | 3 | — | 46 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
37 career value over replacement — #2424 all-time of 4,666. 5.3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Darren Fells — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 28 | ARI | 5 | 0* | 11 | 5 | 71 | 0 | 45.5% | 14.2 | 6.5 | — | 4 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 29 | ARI | 11 | 10* | 28 | 21 | 311 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.8 | 11.1 | — | 15 | 7.8 |
| 2016 | 30 | ARI | 9 | 0* | 18 | 14 | 154 | 1 | 77.8% | 11.0 | 8.6 | — | 7 | 4.1 |
| 2017 | 31 | DET | 13 | 8* | 26 | 17 | 177 | 3 | 65.4% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 12 | 7.2 |
| 2018 | 32 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 12 | 11 | 117 | 3 | 91.7% | 10.6 | 9.8 | — | 6 | 5.3 |
| 2019 | 33 | HOU | 15 | 11* | 48 | 34 | 341 | 7 | 70.8% | 10.0 | 7.1 | — | 22 | 13.3 |
| 2020 | 34 | HOU | 12 | 9* | 28 | 21 | 312 | 4 | 75.0% | 14.9 | 11.1 | — | 16 | 8.5 |
| 2021 | 35 | DET | 3 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 43 | 0 | 80.0% | 10.8 | 8.6 | — | 2 | — |
| Career | 76 | 38* | 176 | 127 | 1,526 | 21 | 72.2% | 12.0 | 8.7 | — | 84 | 47.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 28 | ARI | 10 | 0* | 225 | 33.9% | — | 0.0% | 55 | 19.7% |
| 2015 | 29 | ARI | 14 | 10* | 672 | 71.3% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 22.1% |
| 2016 | 30 | ARI | 14 | 0* | 370 | 36.9% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 5.6% |
| 2017 | 31 | DET | 16 | 8* | 549 | 52.5% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 33.1% |
| 2018 | 32 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 420 | 38.8% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 37.9% |
| 2019 | 33 | HOU | 16 | 11* | 740 | 69.0% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 19.1% |
| 2020 | 34 | HOU | 16 | 9* | 538 | 54.4% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 17.3% |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT | 9 | 0* | 164 | — | — | — | 19 | — |
| 2021 | 35 | DET | 7 | 0* | 155 | 32.3% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 10.1% |
| 2021 | 35 | TB | 2 | 0* | 9 | 7.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% |
| Career | 111 | 38* | 3,678 | — | — | — | 690 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 4.8 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 146.9 |
| 2019 | 33 | HOU | 16 | 11* | 5.4 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 22 | 130.3 |
| 2020 | 34 | HOU | 16 | 9* | 7.1 | 6.4 | 8.4 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 150.6 |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT* | 9 | 0* | 4.8 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 102.5 |
| Career | 57 | 20* | — | — | — | 9 | 3 | — | 46 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* Advanced source publishes an all-team season aggregate only. Exact team stints and team-specific counting stats remain available in the primary season tables.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 69 | 50 | 536 | 11 | 119.6 |
| Away | 32 | 80 | 58 | 667 | 8 | 114.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 28 | 73 | 59 | 645 | 11 | 130.5 |
| Losses | 33 | 75 | 48 | 546 | 8 | 102.6 |
| Ties | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 60 | 137 | 101 | 1144 | 18 | 222.4 |
| Postseason | 2 | 12 | 7 | 59 | 1 | 11.9 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 2 | 14.8 |
| vs BAL | 6 | 14 | 9 | 97 | 1 | 15.7 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 7 | 6 | 52 | — | 5.2 |
| vs CAR | 2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 14 | 8 | 96 | 2 | 21.6 |
| September | 16 | 37 | 26 | 282 | 3 | 46.2 |
| October | 16 | 48 | 41 | 474 | 9 | 101.4 |
| November | 12 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 22 | 47 | 34 | 399 | 6 | 75.9 |
| Non-division | 40 | 102 | 74 | 804 | 13 | 158.4 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 52.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Courtney Anderson
TE
82% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 3 |
| 3 |
| 36 |
| 2 |
| 15.6 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 2 | 2 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 6 | 5 | 46 | 3 | 22.6 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs GB | 2 | 2 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs IND | 3 | 5 | 3 | 51 | — | 5.1 |
| vs JAX | 4 | 10 | 6 | 93 | 2 | 21.3 |
| vs KC | 3 | 16 | 11 | 110 | 1 | 17 |
| vs LA | 3 | 5 | 4 | 50 | 1 | 11 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 6 | 5 | 49 | 1 | 10.9 |
| vs LV | 2 | 8 | 7 | 107 | 3 | 28.7 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs MIN | 4 | 11 | 7 | 83 | — | 8.3 |
| vs NE | 2 | 5 | 4 | 52 | 1 | 11.2 |
| vs NO | 4 | 8 | 5 | 54 | 1 | 11.4 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 7 | 3 | 30 | — | 3 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs TB | 3 | 9 | 8 | 81 | — | 8.1 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 9 | 7 | 87 | 1 | 14.7 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| 21 |
| 12 |
| 160 |
| 2 |
| 28 |
| December | 15 | 29 | 21 | 191 | 3 | 37.1 |