Marcedes Lewis is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Lewis in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Lewis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
154 career value over replacement — #627 all-time of 4,695. 8.6/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #28 (Rd 1) · JAX · 2006 · +7.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marcedes Lewis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2006 | 22 | JAX | 8 | — | 13 | 13 | 126 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23 | JAX | 13 | — | 37 | 37 | 391 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24 | JAX | 15 | — | 41 | 41 | 489 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | JAX | 15 | — | 59 | 32 | 518 | 2 | 54.2% | 16.2 | 8.8 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | JAX | 16 | — | 89 | 58 | 700 | 10 | 65.2% | 12.1 | 7.9 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | JAX | 15 | — | 85 | 39 | 460 | 0 | 45.9% | 11.8 | 5.4 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | JAX | 15 | — | 77 | 52 | 540 | 4 | 67.5% | 10.4 | 7.0 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | JAX | 11 | — | 47 | 25 | 359 | 4 | 53.2% | 14.4 | 7.6 | — | 17 | 582 | 79.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30 | JAX | 8 | — | 31 | 18 | 206 | 2 | 58.1% | 11.4 | 6.6 | — | 10 | 432 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31 | JAX | 16 | — | 37 | 16 | 226 | 0 | 43.2% | 14.1 | 6.1 | — | 8 | 668 | 62.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32 | JAX | 10 | — | 30 | 20 | 169 | 1 | 66.7% | 8.4 | 5.6 | — | 9 | 279 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 5.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33 | JAX | 16 | — | 48 | 24 | 318 | 5 | 50.0% | 13.3 | 6.6 | — | 18 | 894 | 80.1% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 34 | GB | 16 | — | 4 | 3 | 39 | 0 | 75.0% | 13.0 | 9.8 | — | 1 | 190 | 18.2% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 15.4% | 1.3 | 2.7 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 105.2 |
| 2019 | 35 | GB | 16 | — | 19 | 15 | 156 | 1 | 78.9% | 10.4 | 8.2 | — | 8 | 487 | 45.9% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 14.3% | 5.7 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 118.4 |
| 2020 | 36 | GB | 15 | — | 17 | 10 | 107 | 3 | 58.8% | 10.7 | 6.3 | — | 6 | 422 | 43.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 6.5 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 | 6 | 116.9 |
| 2021 | 37 | GB | 17 | — | 28 | 23 | 214 | 0 | 82.1% | 9.3 | 7.6 | — | 10 | 478 | 42.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3.7 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 98.5 |
| 2022 | 38 | GB | 17 | — | 7 | 6 | 66 | 2 | 85.7% | 11.0 | 9.4 | — | 5 | 451 | 41.2% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 15.5% | 8.3 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 145.5 |
| 2023 | 39 | CHI | 17 | — | 5 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 80.0% | 7.3 | 5.8 | — | 2 | 332 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 3.7% | 1.8 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 130.4 |
| 2024 | 40 | CHI | 17 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 220 | 19.2% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 12.1% | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 56.2 |
| 2025 | 41 | DEN | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 81 | 24.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 278 | — | 675 | 437 | 5,115 | 40 | 64.7% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 248 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | 33 | — | |
A tight end with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 154 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 14% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 13 of 18 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +11.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
13 seasons × ~11.8 surplus ≈
Jelani Woods
TE
86% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →