Marcedes Lewis is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Lewis in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Lewis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
154 career value over replacement — #627 all-time of 4,695. 8.6/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #28 (Rd 1) · JAX · 2006 · +7.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marcedes Lewis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2006 | 22 | JAX | 8 | — | 13 | 13 | 126 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23 | JAX | 13 | — | 37 | 37 | 391 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24 | JAX | 15 | — | 41 | 41 | 489 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | JAX | 15 | — | 59 | 32 | 518 | 2 | 54.2% | 16.2 | 8.8 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | JAX | 16 | — | 89 | 58 | 700 | 10 | 65.2% | 12.1 | 7.9 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | JAX | 15 | — | 85 | 39 | 460 | 0 | 45.9% | 11.8 | 5.4 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | JAX | 15 | — | 77 | 52 | 540 | 4 | 67.5% | 10.4 | 7.0 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | JAX | 11 | — | 47 | 25 | 359 | 4 | 53.2% | 14.4 | 7.6 | — | 17 | 582 | 79.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30 | JAX | 8 | — | 31 | 18 | 206 | 2 | 58.1% | 11.4 | 6.6 | — | 10 | 432 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31 | JAX | 16 | — | 37 | 16 | 226 | 0 | 43.2% | 14.1 | 6.1 | — | 8 | 668 | 62.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32 | JAX | 10 | — | 30 | 20 | 169 | 1 | 66.7% | 8.4 | 5.6 | — | 9 | 279 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 5.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33 | JAX | 16 | — | 48 | 24 | 318 | 5 | 50.0% | 13.3 | 6.6 | — | 18 | 894 | 80.1% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 34 | GB | 16 | — | 4 | 3 | 39 | 0 | 75.0% | 13.0 | 9.8 | — | 1 | 190 | 18.2% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 15.4% | 1.3 | 2.7 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 105.2 |
| 2019 | 35 | GB | 16 | — | 19 | 15 | 156 | 1 | 78.9% | 10.4 | 8.2 | — | 8 | 487 | 45.9% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 14.3% | 5.7 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 118.4 |
| 2020 | 36 | GB | 15 | — | 17 | 10 | 107 | 3 | 58.8% | 10.7 | 6.3 | — | 6 | 422 | 43.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 6.5 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 | 6 | 116.9 |
| 2021 | 37 | GB | 17 | — | 28 | 23 | 214 | 0 | 82.1% | 9.3 | 7.6 | — | 10 | 478 | 42.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3.7 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 98.5 |
| 2022 | 38 | GB | 17 | — | 7 | 6 | 66 | 2 | 85.7% | 11.0 | 9.4 | — | 5 | 451 | 41.2% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 15.5% | 8.3 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 145.5 |
| 2023 | 39 | CHI | 17 | — | 5 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 80.0% | 7.3 | 5.8 | — | 2 | 332 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 3.7% | 1.8 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 130.4 |
| 2024 | 40 | CHI | 17 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 220 | 19.2% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 12.1% | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 56.2 |
| 2025 | 41 | DEN | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 81 | 24.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 278 | — | 675 | 437 | 5,115 | 40 | 64.7% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 248 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | 33 | — | |
20 seasons · peak 7.3 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.3 career wins over 20 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | JAX | 8 | — | 13 | 13 | 126 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2007 | 23 | JAX | 13 | — | 37 | 37 | 391 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 22 | 1.9 |
| 2008 | 24 | JAX | 15 | — | 41 | 41 | 489 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 21 | 3.1 |
| 2009 | 25 | JAX | 15 | — | 59 | 32 | 518 | 2 | 54.2% | 16.2 | 8.8 | — | 20 | 3.8 |
| 2010 | 26 | JAX | 16 | — | 89 | 58 | 700 | 10 | 65.2% | 12.1 | 7.9 | — | 37 | 7.3 |
| 2011 | 27 | JAX | 15 | — | 85 | 39 | 460 | 0 | 45.9% | 11.8 | 5.4 | — | 22 | 2.8 |
| 2012 | 28 | JAX | 15 | — | 77 | 52 | 540 | 4 | 67.5% | 10.4 | 7.0 | — | 25 | 4.5 |
| 2013 | 29 | JAX | 10 | 9* | 47 | 25 | 359 | 4 | 53.2% | 14.4 | 7.6 | — | 17 | 2.9 |
| 2014 | 30 | JAX | 8 | 7* | 31 | 18 | 206 | 2 | 58.1% | 11.4 | 6.6 | — | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2015 | 31 | JAX | 15 | 10* | 37 | 16 | 226 | 0 | 43.2% | 14.1 | 6.1 | — | 8 | 0 |
| 2016 | 32 | JAX | 10 | 0* | 30 | 20 | 169 | 1 | 66.7% | 8.4 | 5.6 | — | 9 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 33 | JAX | 16 | 13* | 48 | 24 | 318 | 5 | 50.0% | 13.3 | 6.6 | — | 18 | 2 |
| 2018 | 34 | GB | 4 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 39 | 0 | 75.0% | 13.0 | 9.8 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 35 | GB | 12 | 0* | 19 | 15 | 156 | 1 | 78.9% | 10.4 | 8.2 | — | 8 | 0 |
| 2020 | 36 | GB | 10 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 107 | 3 | 58.8% | 10.7 | 6.3 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2021 | 37 | GB | 13 | 0* | 28 | 23 | 214 | 0 | 82.1% | 9.3 | 7.6 | — | 10 | 0 |
| 2022 | 38 | GB | 6 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 66 | 2 | 85.7% | 11.0 | 9.4 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2023 | 39 | CHI | 5 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 80.0% | 7.3 | 5.8 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 40 | CHI | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 207 | 675 | 437 | 5,115 | 40 | 64.7% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 248 | 30.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | JAX | 11 | 9* | 582 | 79.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 30 | JAX | 8 | 7* | 432 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 31 | JAX | 16 | 10* | 668 | 62.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 32 | JAX | 10 | 0* | 279 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 5.5% |
| 2017 | 33 | JAX | 16 | 13* | 894 | 80.1% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 16.8% |
| 2018 | 34 | GB | 16 | 0* | 190 | 18.2% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 15.4% |
| 2019 | 35 | GB | 16 | 0* | 487 | 45.9% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 14.3% |
| 2020 | 36 | GB | 15 | 0* | 422 | 43.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 37 | GB | 17 | 0* | 478 | 42.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 38 | GB | 17 | 0* | 451 | 41.2% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 15.5% |
| 2023 | 39 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 332 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 3.7% |
| 2024 | 40 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 220 | 19.2% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 12.1% |
| 2025 | 41 | DEN | 5 | 0* | 81 | 24.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 | GB | 16 | 0* | 1.3 | 2.7 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 105.2 |
| 2019 | 35 | GB | 16 | 0* | 5.7 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 118.4 |
| 2020 | 36 | GB | 15 | 0* | 6.5 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 | 6 | 116.9 |
| 2021 | 37 | GB | 17 | 0* | 3.7 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 98.5 |
| 2022 | 38 | GB | 17 | 0* | 8.3 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 145.5 |
| 2023 | 39 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 1.8 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 130.4 |
| 2024 | 40 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 56.2 |
| Career | 115 | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | 33 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W10 | LV | — | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 42 | 92 | 66 | 675 | 6 | 103.5 |
| Away | 42 | 80 | 50 | 488 | 8 | 98.8 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 18 scored seasons.
Blend 60.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 94%
Jelani Woods
TE
86% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#148 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 53 | 107 | 76 | 832 | 11 | 153.2 |
| Losses | 30 | 64 | 40 | 331 | 3 | 49.1 |
| Ties | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 78 | 159 | 106 | 1100 | 13 | 192 |
| Postseason | 6 | 13 | 10 | 63 | 1 | 10.3 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 7.1 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 11 | 10 | 122 | 3 | 30.2 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 3 | 3 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs CHI | 8 | 17 | 12 | 113 | 1 | 19.3 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 8 | 5 | 83 | — | 8.3 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 5 | 4 | 28 | 1 | 8.8 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 3 | 3 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 3 | 2 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs DET | 9 | 11 | 9 | 111 | — | 11.1 |
| vs GB | 1 | 2 | 2 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 11 | 6 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs IND | 4 | 11 | 8 | 95 | 1 | 17.5 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs KC | 3 | 6 | 4 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs LA | 3 | 6 | 3 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 8 | 4 | 46 | 1 | 10.6 |
| vs LV | 3 | 4 | 2 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 3 | 3 | 62 | 1 | 12.2 |
| vs MIN | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs NE | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 6.9 |
| vs NO | 2 | 3 | 2 | 37 | 1 | 9.7 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 2 | 3 | 3 | 55 | — | 5.5 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 5 | 2 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs SF | 4 | 5 | 5 | 37 | 1 | 7.7 |
| vs TB | 2 | 5 | 3 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 11 | 6 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 4 | 4 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | 15 | 11 | 72 | 1 | 11.2 |
| September | 14 | 30 | 19 | 240 | 5 | 54 |
| October | 22 | 47 | 27 | 293 | 2 | 41.3 |
| November | 20 | 43 | 29 | 247 | 3 | 42.7 |
| December | 20 | 37 | 30 | 311 | 3 | 53.1 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 29 | 58 | 39 | 354 | 2 | 51.4 |
| Non-division | 55 | 114 | 77 | 809 | 12 | 150.9 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)