Daryl Worley is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Worley in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Worley's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 21 | CAR | 16 | — | 83 | 58 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 866 | 79.5% | 179 | 36.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | CAR | 15 | — | 63 | 49 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 726 | 78.4% | 131 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | OAK | 10 | — | 32 | 29 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 505 | 76.9% | 56 | 19.7% | 38 | 22 | 0.6 | 104.3 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | OAK | 15 | — | 55 | 48 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 939 | 95.3% | 98 | 24.6% | 86 | 46 | 0.5 | 95.6 | 11.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | BUF / DAL / LV | 10 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 345 | — | 49 | — | 18 | 12 | 0.7 | 149.3 | 12.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | BAL / DET | 4 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 102 | — | 7 | — | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 149.6 | 10.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27 | BAL | 8 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 64 | 12.1% | 88 | 40.9% | 11 | 6 | 0.5 | 100.2 | 14.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | BAL | 12 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 124 | 14.3% | 239 | 69.8% | 7 | 2 | 0.3 | 39.6 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 9 | — | 49 | 25 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 459 | 79.6% | 62 | 25.2% | 22 | 18 | 0.8 | 125.6 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 322 | 238 | 84 | 11 | 2 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 6 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,130 | 63.2% | 909 | 32.5% | 193 | 114 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 27 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
40 career value over replacement — #2367 all-time of 4,695. 6.7/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #77 (Rd 3) · CAR · 2016 · +18.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Daryl Worley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#373 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | CAR | 16 | 13* | 83 | 58 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2017 | 22 | CAR | 15 | 12* | 63 | 49 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | 23 | OAK | 9 | 8* | 32 | 29 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 24 | OAK | 15 | 14* | 55 | 48 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2020 | 25 | All teams | 7 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | All teams | 3 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27 | BAL | 1 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | BAL | 3 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 8 | 7* | 49 | 25 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Career | 77 | 322 | 238 | 84 | 11 | 2 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 6 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | CAR | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 866 | 79.5% | 179 | 36.7% |
| 2017 | 22 | CAR | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 726 | 78.4% | 131 | 31.6% |
| 2018 | 23 | OAK | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 505 | 76.9% | 56 | 19.7% |
| 2019 | 24 | OAK | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 939 | 95.3% | 98 | 24.6% |
| 2020 | 25 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 345 | — | 49 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | All teams | 4 | — | — | — | 102 | — | 7 | — |
| 2022 | 27 | BAL | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 64 | 12.1% | 88 | 40.9% |
| 2023 | 28 | BAL | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 124 | 14.3% | 239 | 69.8% |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 9 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 459 | 79.6% | 62 | 25.2% |
| Career | 99 | — | 0.0% | 4,130 | 63.2% | 909 | 32.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | OAK | 10 | 8* | 38 | 22 | 0.6 | 104.3 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | OAK | 15 | 14* | 86 | 46 | 0.5 | 95.6 | 11.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | All teams* | 10 | — | 18 | 12 | 0.7 | 149.3 | 12.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | All teams* | 4 | — | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 149.6 | 10.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27 | BAL | 8 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 0.5 | 100.2 | 14.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | BAL | 12 | 0* | 7 | 2 | 0.3 | 39.6 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 9 | 7* | 22 | 18 | 0.8 | 125.6 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 68 | 193 | 114 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 56.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Jarrod Wilson
FS
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →