Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 22–23 | SF | 6 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | SF | 8 | — | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 89 | 71 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | — | 70 | 53 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | SF | 14 | — | 61 | 49 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SF | 16 | — | 60 | 46 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 31.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | TB | 13 | — | 67 | 49 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 22.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 807 | 92.9% | 138 | 37.9% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | TB | 14 | — | 70 | 52 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 780 | 82.9% | 57 | 15.4% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | WAS | 15 | — | 101 | 62 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 970 | 98.1% | 125 | 29.6% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | ATL | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.8% | 52 | 42.8% |
| Career | — | 122 | — | 538 | 399 | 139 | 7 | 6 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 16 | 48 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 53 | 0 | 26.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,562 | 83.6% | 372 | 28.8% | |
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Dashon Goldson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 7.3 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 27–28 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 31 | 0 | 31.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | TB | 1 | 1* | 1 | 22 | 0 | 22.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 53 | 0 | 26.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 20.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22–23 | SF | 6 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | SF | 8 | — | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 89 | 71 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | — | 70 | 53 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | SF | 14 | — | 61 | 49 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SF | 16 | — | 60 | 46 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | TB | 13 | 12* | 67 | 49 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | TB | 14 | 12* | 70 | 52 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | WAS | 15 | 15* | 101 | 62 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | ATL | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 119 | 538 | 399 | 139 | 7 | 6 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 16 | 48 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | TB | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 807 | 92.9% | 138 | 37.9% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | TB | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 780 | 82.9% | 57 | 15.4% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | WAS | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 970 | 98.1% | 125 | 29.6% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | ATL | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.8% | 52 | 42.8% |
| Career | 46 | 39* | — | 0.0% | 2,562 | 83.6% | 372 | 28.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Ryan Mundy
S
89% match