David Harris is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Harris in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Harris's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
142 career value over replacement — #709 all-time of 4,695. 12.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #47 (Rd 2) · NYJ · 2007 · +14.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate David Harris — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | — | 93 | 57 | 36 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24–25 | NYJ | 11 | — | 58 | 35 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 100 | 55 | 45 | 4 | 13 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 86 | 56 | 30 | 6 | 7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 81 | 60 | 21 | 8 | 12 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | 121 | 77 | 44 | 4 | 7 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29–30 | NYJ | 16 | — | 120 | 66 | 54 | 8 | 4 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,100 | 99.9% | 84 | 17.8% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | — | 106 | 54 | 52 | 6 | 6 | 5.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,011 | 99.5% | 91 | 19.4% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | NYJ | 16 | — | 102 | 61 | 41 | 6 | 7 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 969 | 91.8% | 82 | 17.1% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | NYJ | 15 | — | 92 | 60 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 899 | 94.6% | 86 | 20.7% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | NE | 10 | — | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 181 | 28.4% | 12 | 4.8% |
| Career | — | 163 | — | 977 | 592 | 385 | 48 | 68 | 36.5 | 152.5 | 6 | 33 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
11 seasons · peak 8.0 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | — | 93 | 57 | 36 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2008 | 24–25 | NYJ | 11 | — | 58 | 35 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 100 | 55 | 45 | 4 | 13 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2010 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 86 | 56 | 30 | 6 | 7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2011 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 81 | 60 | 21 | 8 | 12 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| 2012 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | 121 | 77 | 44 | 4 | 7 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2013 | 29–30 | NYJ | 16 | 16* | 120 | 66 | 54 | 8 | 4 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2014 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | 16* | 106 | 54 | 52 | 6 | 6 | 5.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015 | 31–32 | NYJ | 16 | 15* | 102 | 61 | 41 | 6 | 7 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2016 | 32–33 | NYJ | 15 | 14* | 92 | 60 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 33–34 | NE | 7 | 0* | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| Career | 160 | 977 | 592 | 385 | 48 | 68 | 36.5 | 152.5 | 6 | 33 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 27.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29–30 | NYJ | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,100 | 99.9% | 84 | 17.8% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,011 | 99.5% | 91 | 19.4% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | NYJ | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 969 | 91.8% | 82 | 17.1% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | NYJ | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 899 | 94.6% | 86 | 20.7% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | NE | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 181 | 28.4% | 12 | 4.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 64.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 99%
E.J. Henderson
MLB
88% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#314 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)