Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2019 | 21–22 | LAR | 8 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | 0.0% | 109 | 20.3% | 139 | 58.0% | 4.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LAR | 16 | — | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 116 | 12.5% | 260 | 59.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LAR | 16 | — | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 516 | 46.4% | 58 | 12.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LAR | 12 | — | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 288 | 38.2% | 17 | 5.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25–26 | CAR / GB / LV | 14 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 190 | — | 53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 26–27 | IND | 13 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.1% | 106 | 27.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 14.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 80 | — | 84 | 71 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,228 | 23.4% | 636 | 28.3% | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate David Long — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 0.9 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2024 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | LAR | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | LAR | 5 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LAR | 4 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LAR | 14 | 0* | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LAR | 8 | 0* | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | All teams | 5 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | IND | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 37 | 84 | 71 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | LAR | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 109 | 20.3% | 139 | 58.0% |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 116 | 12.5% | 260 | 59.8% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 516 | 46.4% | 58 | 12.8% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LAR | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 288 | 38.2% | 17 | 5.0% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | All teams | 14 | — | — | — | 190 | — | 53 | — |
| 2024 | 26–27 | IND | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.1% | 106 | 27.5% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CAR | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 14.0% |
| Career | 80 | — | 0.0% | 1,228 | 23.4% | 636 | 28.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W10 | PIT | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Losses | 1 | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 1 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| vs PIT | 1 | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| November | 1 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 1 |
Ramos McDonald
DB
94% match