Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 23 | JAX | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 6 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 4.0% | 11 | 32.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | TB | 15 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 213 | 22.3% | 276 | 63.9% | 26 | 19 | 0.7 | 121.8 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | TB | 17 | — | 22 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 215 | 19.0% | 304 | 66.7% | 15 | 14 | 0.9 | 110.3 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | TB | 17 | — | 23 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 449 | 39.1% | 118 | 28.1% | 33 | 16 | 0.5 | 54.7 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 52 | — | 59 | 45 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 881 | 25.5% | 715 | 50.6% | 74 | 49 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Dee Delaney — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 2.3 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26 | TB | 6 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2022 | 27 | TB | 8 | 0* | 22 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | TB | 12 | 0* | 23 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Career | 26 | 59 | 45 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | JAX | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 6 | 15.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | WAS | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 4.0% | 11 | 32.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | TB | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 213 | 22.3% | 276 | 63.9% |
| 2022 | 27 | TB | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 215 | 19.0% | 304 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 28 | TB | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 449 | 39.1% | 118 | 28.1% |
| Career | 52 | — | 0.0% | 881 | 25.5% | 715 | 50.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26 | TB | 15 | 0* | 26 | 19 | 0.7 | 121.8 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | TB | 17 | 0* | 15 | 14 | 0.9 | 110.3 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | TB | 17 | 0* | 33 | 16 | 0.5 | 54.7 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | 49 | 74 | 49 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Joe Young
S
89% match