Dee Ford ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Ford in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Ford a career score of 82, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
131 career value over replacement — #790 all-time of 4,695. 21.8/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #23 (Rd 1) · KC · 2014 · +25.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dee Ford — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | KC | 16 | — | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 122 | 11.5% | 88 | 20.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | KC | 14 | — | 21 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 479 | 50.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | KC | 15 | — | 38 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 17 | 10.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 799 | 77.2% | 4 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | KC | 6 | — | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 316 | 69.7% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | KC | 16 | — | 49 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 29 | 13.0 | 55.0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,022 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 114.9 | 1.7 | 54 | 23 | 17 | 50 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | SF | 11 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 226 | 34.2% | 7 | 2.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 46 | 56.0% | 1 | 4.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | SF | 6 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 106 | 26.2% | 5 | 3.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 85 | — | 148 | 106 | 42 | 43 | 78 | 40.0 | 161.0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,116 | 52.1% | 105 | 4.7% | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 78 | 35 | 19 | 59 | 2 | — | |
7 seasons · peak 7.5 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.9 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | KC | 5 | 0* | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 24 | KC | 11 | 7* | 21 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2016 | 25 | KC | 13 | 12* | 38 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 17 | 10.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2017 | 26 | KC | 6 | 4* | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 27 | KC | 16 | 14* | 49 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 29 | 13.0 | 55.0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2019 | 28 | SF | 8 | 0* | 13 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 30 | SF | 3 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| Career | 63 | 148 | 106 | 42 | 43 | 78 | 40.0 | 161.0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | — | 0 | 0 | 24.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | KC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 122 | 11.5% | 88 | 20.7% |
| 2015 | 24 | KC | 14 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 479 | 50.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 25 | KC | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 799 | 77.2% | 4 | 1.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | KC | 6 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 316 | 69.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | KC | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 1,022 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | SF | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 226 | 34.2% | 7 | 2.3% |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 46 | 56.0% | 1 | 4.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | SF | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 106 | 26.2% | 5 | 3.3% |
| Career | 85 | — | 0.0% | 3,116 | 52.1% | 105 | 4.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | KC | 16 | 14* | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 114.9 | 1.7 | 54 | 23 | 17 | 50 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | SF | 11 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | SF | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 34 | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 78 | 35 | 19 | 59 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 82 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 81.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 82· confidence 90%
Darren Howard
DE
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#80 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)