Denarius Moore is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Moore in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Moore's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2011 | 22–23 | OAK | 13 | — | 76 | 33 | 618 | 5 | 43.4% | 18.7 | 8.1 | — | 26 | 5 | 61 | 1 | 12.2 | 20.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | OAK | 15 | — | 114 | 51 | 741 | 7 | 44.7% | 14.5 | 6.5 | — | 33 | 1 | -5 | 0 | -5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | OAK | 13 | — | 86 | 46 | 695 | 5 | 53.5% | 15.1 | 8.1 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 590 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | OAK | 10 | — | 27 | 12 | 115 | 0 | 44.4% | 9.6 | 4.3 | — | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 230 | 38.6% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 7.4% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | BUF | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 2.7% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 17.2% |
| Career | — | 57 | — | 303 | 142 | 2,169 | 17 | 46.9% | 15.3 | 7.2 | — | 101 | 7 | 57 | 1 | 8.1 | 14.3 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
44 career value over replacement — #2254 all-time of 4,695. 11/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #148 (Rd 5) · LV · 2011 · +26.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Denarius Moore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 7.4 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#379 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22–23 | OAK | 13 | — | 5 | 61 | 1 | 12.2 | 20.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | OAK | 15 | — | 1 | -5 | 0 | -5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | OAK | 8 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 36 | 7 | 57 | 1 | 8.1 | 14.3 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | 21 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22–23 | OAK | 13 | — | 76 | 33 | 618 | 5 | 43.4% | 18.7 | 8.1 | — | 26 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | OAK | 15 | — | 114 | 51 | 741 | 7 | 44.7% | 14.5 | 6.5 | — | 33 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | OAK | 13 | 9* | 86 | 46 | 695 | 5 | 53.5% | 15.1 | 8.1 | — | 36 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | OAK | 8 | 0* | 27 | 12 | 115 | 0 | 44.4% | 9.6 | 4.3 | — | 6 |
| Career | 49 | 303 | 142 | 2,169 | 17 | 46.9% | 15.3 | 7.2 | — | 101 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | OAK | 13 | 9* | 590 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | OAK | 10 | 0* | 230 | 38.6% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 7.4% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | BUF | 6 | 0* | 10 | 2.7% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 17.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 60.6 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 56· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Irving Fryar
WR
92% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →