Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23–24 | TEN | 3 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 29 | 14.7% | 31 | 33.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | TEN | 8 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 246 | 43.9% | 73 | 32.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | 1.5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | TEN | 5 | — | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 86 | 29.0% | 43 | 33.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 16 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 361 | 33.8% | 147 | 32.9% | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 16 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 3 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Derick Roberson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#894 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | TEN | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | TEN | 5 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | TEN | 3 | 0* | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Career | 10 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | TEN | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 29 | 14.7% | 31 | 33.0% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | TEN | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 246 | 43.9% | 73 | 32.8% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | TEN | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 86 | 29.0% | 43 | 33.2% |
| Career | 16 | — | 0.0% | 361 | 33.8% | 147 | 32.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | TEN | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | 1.5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | TEN | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 16 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 16 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 15 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 21 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 15· confidence 63%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Joshua Uche
LB
91% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →