Deshaun Watson is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Watson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Watson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
101 career value over replacement — #1136 all-time of 4,695. 14.4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #12 (Rd 1) · HOU · 2017 · -1.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Deshaun Watson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2017 | 21–22 | HOU | 7 | — | 126 | 204 | 61.8% | 1,699 | 19 | 8 | 9.3 | 3.9 | 8.3 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 103.0 | 19 | 36 | 269 | 2 | 7.5 | 5.6 | 14 | 38.9 | 0 | 464 | 93.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22–23 | HOU | 16 | — | 345 | 505 | 68.3% | 4,165 | 26 | 9 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 2.9 | 103.1 | 62 | 99 | 551 | 5 | 5.6 | 5.1 | 33 | 33.3 | 1 | 1,093 | 99.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | HOU | 15 | — | 333 | 495 | 67.3% | 3,852 | 26 | 12 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 7.8 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 98.0 | 44 | 82 | 413 | 7 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 29 | 35.4 | 1 | 997 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | 382 | 544 | 70.2% | 4,823 | 33 | 7 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 4.7 | 112.4 | 49 | 90 | 444 | 3 | 4.9 | 3.3 | 31 | 34.4 | 1 | 978 | 99.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 6 | — | 99 | 170 | 58.2% | 1,102 | 7 | 5 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 79.1 | 20 | 36 | 175 | 1 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 10 | 27.8 | 0 | 387 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 6 | — | 105 | 171 | 61.4% | 1,115 | 7 | 4 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 84.3 | 17 | 26 | 142 | 1 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 10 | 38.5 | 1 | 383 | 83.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 7 | — | 137 | 216 | 63.4% | 1,148 | 5 | 3 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 79.0 | 33 | 31 | 148 | 1 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 8 | 25.8 | 1 | 415 | 88.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30–31 | CLE | 5 | — | 95 | 148 | 64.2% | 1,010 | 7 | 2 | 4.7 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 94.1 | 19 | 37 | 167 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 12 | 32.4 | 1 | 310 | 99.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 1,622 | 2,453 | 66.1% | 18,914 | 130 | 50 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 7.9 | 2.6 | 98.5 | 263 | 437 | 2,309 | 20 | 5.3 | 4.6 | 147 | 33.6 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time quarterback who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons.
Worth 101 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 25% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 4 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +25.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
4 seasons × ~25.3 surplus ≈
Josh Allen
QB
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#106 all-time in Career Passing Yards (18,914 yds). 82 yds from Trevor Lawrence for #105.