DeVonta Smith ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Smith in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Smith a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2021 | 22–23 | PHI | 17 | — | 104 | 64 | 916 | 5 | 61.5% | 14.3 | 8.8 | — | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 916 | 82.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 23–24 | PHI | 17 | — | 136 | 95 | 1,196 | 7 | 69.9% | 12.6 | 8.8 | — | 57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,083 | 91.7% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.9% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | PHI | 16 | — | 112 | 81 | 1,066 | 7 | 72.3% | 13.2 | 9.5 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,043 | 96.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | PHI | 13 | — | 89 | 68 | 833 | 8 | 76.4% | 12.3 | 9.4 | — | 42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 801 | 88.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | PHI | 17 | — | 113 | 77 | 1,008 | 4 | 68.1% | 13.1 | 8.9 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 888 | 84.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | 27 | 19 | 235 | 1 | 70.4% | 12.4 | 8.7 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 169 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% |
| Career | — | 83 | — | 581 | 404 | 5,254 | 32 | 69.5% | 13.0 | 9.0 | — | 243 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
121 career value over replacement — #885 all-time of 4,695. 24.2/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · PHI · 2021 · +11.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeVonta Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 12.3 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.9 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.9 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#79 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | PHI | 17 | 14* | 104 | 64 | 916 | 5 | 61.5% | 14.3 | 8.8 | — | 43 | 8.5 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | PHI | 17 | 16* | 136 | 95 | 1,196 | 7 | 69.9% | 12.6 | 8.8 | — | 57 | 12.3 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | PHI | 16 | 15* | 112 | 81 | 1,066 | 7 | 72.3% | 13.2 | 9.5 | — | 47 | 11.7 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | PHI | 13 | 12* | 89 | 68 | 833 | 8 | 76.4% | 12.3 | 9.4 | — | 42 | 8.9 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | PHI | 17 | 14* | 113 | 77 | 1,008 | 4 | 68.1% | 13.1 | 8.9 | — | 44 | 9.1 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | 27 | 19 | 235 | 1 | 70.4% | 12.4 | 8.7 | — | 10 | — |
| Career | 83 | 581 | 404 | 5,254 | 32 | 69.5% | 13.0 | 9.0 | — | 243 | 50.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | PHI | 17 | 14* | 916 | 82.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 23–24 | PHI | 17 | 16* | 1,083 | 91.7% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.9% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | PHI | 16 | 15* | 1,043 | 96.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | PHI | 13 | 12* | 801 | 88.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | PHI | 17 | 14* | 888 | 84.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | 169 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | PHI | 17 | 14* | 13.9 | 10.9 | 3.4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 43 | 102.1 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | PHI | 17 | 16* | 9.6 | 7.4 | 5.2 | 5 | 8 | 0.1 | 57 | 111.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | PHI | 16 | 15* | 12.1 | 9.5 | 3.6 | 4 | 5 | 0.0 | 47 | 111.7 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | PHI | 13 | 12* | 9.1 | 7.9 | 4.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 42 | 120.7 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | PHI | 17 | 14* | 11.9 | 9.3 | 3.8 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 44 | 104.1 |
| Career | 80 | 71* | — | — | — | 11 | 20 | — | 233 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 50 | 1 | 1 | 335 | 247 | 3212 | 20 | 439.3 |
| Away | 43 | — | — | 319 | 208 | 2707 | 14 | 354.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 64 | 1 | 1 | 414 | 300 | 3963 | 28 | 564.4 |
| Losses | 29 | — | — | 240 | 155 | 1956 | 6 | 229.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 83 | 1 | 1 | 581 | 404 | 5254 | 32 | 713.5 |
| Postseason | 10 | — | — | 73 | 51 | 665 | 2 | 80.5 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | 16 | 13 | 117 | — | 11.7 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | 18 | 13 | 147 | 2 | 26.7 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13 | — | — | 94 | 65 | 825 | 1 | 90.5 |
| February | 2 | — | — | 14 | 11 | 169 | 1 | 22.9 |
| September | 19 | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 31 | — | — | 205 | 144 | 1844 | 14 | 264.4 |
| Non-division | 62 | 1 | 1 | 449 | 311 | 4075 | 20 | 529.6 |
A great career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 72.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Antonio Brown
WR
89% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 13 |
| 9 |
| 131 |
| 1 |
| 19.1 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | — | 15 | 11 | 114 | 1 | 17.4 |
| vs CHI | 3 | — | — | 24 | 16 | 239 | — | 23.9 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 85 | 1 | 14.5 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 64 | 1 | 12.4 |
| vs DAL | 10 | — | — | 64 | 44 | 589 | 6 | 92.9 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | 16 | 12 | 180 | 2 | 30 |
| vs DET | 3 | — | — | 12 | 2 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs GB | 4 | — | — | 28 | 19 | 258 | 1 | 31.8 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 9 | 6 | 78 | — | 7.8 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 104 | 1 | 16.4 |
| vs KC | 5 | — | — | 38 | 28 | 443 | 1 | 50.3 |
| vs LA | 3 | — | — | 18 | 13 | 87 | 1 | 14.7 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 14 | 9 | 153 | 1 | 21.3 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | 11 | 7 | 111 | — | 11.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 49 | — | 4.9 |
| vs MIN | 3 | — | — | 23 | 20 | 394 | 2 | 51.4 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 47 | 1 | 10.7 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | 29 | 20 | 255 | — | 25.5 |
| vs NYG | 9 | — | — | 58 | 40 | 504 | 4 | 74.4 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | 15 | 7 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 16 | 132 | 1 | 19.3 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 5 | 5 | 50 | — | 5 |
| vs SF | 4 | — | — | 32 | 21 | 218 | 1 | 27.8 |
| vs TB | 5 | — | — | 34 | 20 | 296 | — | 31.6 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | 21 | 15 | 219 | 2 | 33.9 |
| vs WAS | 12 | — | — | 83 | 60 | 751 | 4 | 97.1 |
| — |
| 139 |
| 98 |
| 1202 |
| 7 |
| 162.2 |
| October | 21 | — | — | 148 | 106 | 1330 | 5 | 163 |
| November | 18 | — | — | 115 | 75 | 1054 | 8 | 151.4 |
| December | 20 | 1 | 1 | 144 | 100 | 1339 | 12 | 204 |