Donovan McNabb is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, McNabb delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
317 career value over replacement — #112 all-time of 4,695. 24.4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #2 (Rd 1) · PHI · 1999 · +4.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Donovan McNabb — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1999 | 22–23 | PHI | 11 | — | 105 | 213 | 49.3% | 934 | 8 | 6 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 62.2 | 28 | 45 | 309 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 16 | 35.6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -6 | 0 | 100.0% | -6.0 | -6.0 | — | 0 |
| 2000 | 23–24 | PHI | 16 | — | 327 | 563 | 58.1% | 3,320 | 21 | 11 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 79.3 | 45 | 83 | 623 | 6 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 31 | 37.3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 50.0% | 2.5 | 1.3 | — | 0 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 285 | 493 | 57.8% | 3,233 | 25 | 12 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 84.3 | 39 | 82 | 482 | 2 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 27 | 32.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 25–26 | PHI | 10 | — | 211 | 361 | 58.4% | 2,289 | 17 | 6 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 86.0 | 28 | 63 | 460 | 6 | 7.3 | 9.5 | 34 | 54.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | — | 276 | 479 | 57.6% | 3,223 | 16 | 11 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 79.7 | 43 | 70 | 359 | 3 | 5.1 | 4.3 | 26 | 37.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 0 | 100.0% | -7.0 | -7.0 | — | 0 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | — | 300 | 469 | 64.0% | 3,875 | 31 | 8 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 3.9 | 104.7 | 31 | 42 | 221 | 3 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 12 | 28.6 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 28–29 | PHI | 9 | — | 211 | 357 | 59.1% | 2,507 | 16 | 9 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 85.0 | 19 | 25 | 55 | 1 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 7 | 28.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 29–30 | PHI | 10 | — | 180 | 316 | 57.0% | 2,612 | 18 | 6 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 95.1 | 21 | 32 | 212 | 3 | 6.6 | 9.4 | 14 | 43.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 30–31 | PHI | 14 | — | 291 | 473 | 61.5% | 3,324 | 20 | 7 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 90.6 | 44 | 50 | 236 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 16 | 32.0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 31–32 | PHI | 16 | — | 345 | 571 | 60.4% | 3,914 | 23 | 11 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 86.4 | 24 | 38 | 151 | 2 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 11 | 28.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 32–33 | PHI | 14 | — | 267 | 443 | 60.3% | 3,553 | 22 | 10 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 92.9 | 36 | 36 | 141 | 2 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 12 | 33.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| 2010 | 33–34 | WAS | 13 | — | 275 | 472 | 58.3% | 3,377 | 14 | 15 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 77.1 | 37 | 29 | 151 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 8 | 27.6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 34–35 | MIN | 6 | — | 94 | 156 | 60.3% | 1,026 | 4 | 2 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 82.9 | 16 | 14 | 59 | 1 | 4.2 | 7.1 | 5 | 35.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 165 | — | 3,167 | 5,366 | 59.0% | 37,187 | 235 | 114 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 85.9 | 411 | 609 | 3,459 | 29 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 219 | 36.0 | 14 | 8 | 5 | -7 | 0 | 62.5% | -1.4 | -0.9 | — | 0 | |
13 seasons · peak 35.1 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
14.6 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +2.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 22–23 | PHI | 11 | — | 105 | 213 | 49.3% | 934 | 8 | 6 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 62.2 | 28 | 0 |
| 2000 | 23–24 | PHI | 16 | — | 327 | 563 | 58.1% | 3,320 | 21 | 11 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 79.3 | 45 | 25 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 285 | 493 | 57.8% | 3,233 | 25 | 12 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 84.3 | 39 | 16.1 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | PHI | 10 | — | 211 | 361 | 58.4% | 2,289 | 17 | 6 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 86.0 | 28 | 21.1 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | — | 276 | 479 | 57.6% | 3,223 | 16 | 11 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 79.7 | 43 | 6.3 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | — | 300 | 469 | 64.0% | 3,875 | 31 | 8 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 3.9 | 104.7 | 31 | 28.4 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | PHI | 9 | — | 211 | 357 | 59.1% | 2,507 | 16 | 9 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 85.0 | 19 | 13.3 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | PHI | 10 | — | 180 | 316 | 57.0% | 2,612 | 18 | 6 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 95.1 | 21 | 14.9 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | PHI | 14 | — | 291 | 473 | 61.5% | 3,324 | 20 | 7 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 90.6 | 44 | 6.2 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | PHI | 16 | — | 345 | 571 | 60.4% | 3,914 | 23 | 11 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 86.4 | 24 | 35.1 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | PHI | 14 | — | 267 | 443 | 60.3% | 3,553 | 22 | 10 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 92.9 | 36 | 11.4 |
| 2010 | 33–34 | WAS | 13 | — | 275 | 472 | 58.3% | 3,377 | 14 | 15 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 77.1 | 37 | 9.5 |
| 2011 | 34–35 | MIN | 6 | — | 94 | 156 | 60.3% | 1,026 | 4 | 2 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 82.9 | 16 | 2.9 |
| Career | 165 | 3,167 | 5,366 | 59.0% | 37,187 | 235 | 114 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 85.9 | 411 | 190.2 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 22–23 | PHI | 11 | — | 45 | 309 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 16 | 35.6 | 2 |
| 2000 | 23–24 | PHI | 16 | — | 83 | 623 | 6 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 31 | 37.3 | 1 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 82 | 482 | 2 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 27 | 32.9 | 1 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | PHI | 10 | — | 63 | 460 | 6 | 7.3 | 9.5 | 34 | 54.0 | 1 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | — | 70 | 359 | 3 | 5.1 | 4.3 | 26 | 37.1 | 0 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | — | 42 | 221 | 3 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 12 | 28.6 | 2 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | PHI | 9 | — | 25 | 55 | 1 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 7 | 28.0 | 1 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | PHI | 10 | — | 32 | 212 | 3 | 6.6 | 9.4 | 14 | 43.8 | 1 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | PHI | 14 | — | 50 | 236 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 16 | 32.0 | 2 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | PHI | 16 | — | 38 | 151 | 2 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 11 | 28.9 | 1 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | PHI | 14 | — | 36 | 141 | 2 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 12 | 33.3 | 1 |
| 2010 | 33–34 | WAS | 13 | — | 29 | 151 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 8 | 27.6 | 1 |
| 2011 | 34–35 | MIN | 6 | — | 14 | 59 | 1 | 4.2 | 7.1 | 5 | 35.7 | 0 |
| Career | 165 | 609 | 3,459 | 29 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 219 | 36.0 | 14 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 64.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 98%
Gardner Minshew
QB
84% match
1999 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2011 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#33 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)