Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 12 | — | 23 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 205 | 27.8% | 227 | 62.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 8 | — | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 119 | 23.8% | 154 | 67.4% | 9 | 8 | 0.9 | 138.0 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 11 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 136 | 18.8% | 184 | 62.8% | 9 | 3 | 0.3 | 49.8 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 6 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% | 108 | 62.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | TEN | 9 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 54 | 9.7% | 177 | 76.1% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28 | TEN | 15 | — | 41 | 25 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 438 | 41.6% | 295 | 73.9% | 32 | 29 | 0.9 | 121.0 | 3.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 332 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 77 | — | 91 | 52 | 39 | 10 | 4 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 958 | 18.8% | 1,477 | 70.5% | 52 | 41 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
7 career value over replacement — #3836 all-time of 4,695. 1.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Dylan Cole — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 2.8 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#484 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 10 | 0* | 23 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 7 | 0* | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 7 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 1 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | TEN | 3 | 0* | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | TEN | 14 | 0* | 41 | 25 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 43 | 91 | 52 | 39 | 10 | 4 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 205 | 27.8% | 227 | 62.6% |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 119 | 23.8% | 154 | 67.4% |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 136 | 18.8% | 184 | 62.8% |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% | 108 | 62.8% |
| 2021 | 27 | TEN | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 54 | 9.7% | 177 | 76.1% |
| 2022 | 28 | TEN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 438 | 41.6% | 295 | 73.9% |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 332 | 80.0% |
| Career | 77 | — | 0.0% | 958 | 18.8% | 1,477 | 70.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 8 | 0* | 9 | 8 | 0.9 | 138.0 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 11 | 0* | 9 | 3 | 0.3 | 49.8 | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | TEN | 9 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28 | TEN | 15 | 0* | 32 | 29 | 0.9 | 121.0 | 3.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 43 | 52 | 41 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 41 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 43.4 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 41· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Jake Hansen
LB
85% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →