Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | PHI | 16 | — | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 505 | 39.7% | 174 | 35.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | NE | 9 | — | 26 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 452 | 80.4% | 7 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | NE | 8 | — | 12 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 259 | 49.1% | 13 | 4.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | NE | 4 | — | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 136 | 47.3% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 6 | 0.5 | 120.1 | 13.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | — | 76 | 49 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,071 | 96.3% | 65 | 14.3% | 71 | 41 | 0.6 | 81.0 | 10.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | — | 87 | 62 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 919 | 88.8% | 14 | 3.6% | 85 | 53 | 0.6 | 79.6 | 8.1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | — | 66 | 38 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 638 | 56.6% | 1 | 0.2% | 67 | 46 | 0.7 | 97.4 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIA | 14 | — | 50 | 36 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 569 | 59.5% | 21 | 5.4% | 48 | 37 | 0.8 | 104.5 | 7.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | PIT | 3 | — | 28 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 155 | 90.7% | 12 | 15.3% | 21 | 15 | 0.7 | 72.1 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 103 | — | 383 | 268 | 115 | 8 | 5 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 6 | 43 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,704 | 67.7% | 307 | 10.0% | 304 | 198 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 3 | 82 | 24 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2662 all-time of 4,695. 3.9/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #47 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2015 · +4.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eric Rowe — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#450 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | PHI | 9 | 0* | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | NE | 9 | 7* | 26 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | NE | 7 | 0* | 12 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | NE | 4 | 0* | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | 15* | 76 | 49 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | 14* | 87 | 62 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | 10* | 66 | 38 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIA | 13 | 8* | 50 | 36 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | PIT | 3 | — | 28 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 94 | 383 | 268 | 115 | 8 | 5 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 6 | 43 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | PHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 505 | 39.7% | 174 | 35.2% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | NE | 9 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 452 | 80.4% | 7 | 2.6% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | NE | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 259 | 49.1% | 13 | 4.6% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | NE | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 136 | 47.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,071 | 96.3% | 65 | 14.3% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 919 | 88.8% | 14 | 3.6% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 638 | 56.6% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIA | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 569 | 59.5% | 21 | 5.4% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | PIT | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 155 | 90.7% | 12 | 15.3% |
| Career | 103 | — | 0.0% | 4,704 | 67.7% | 307 | 10.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | NE | 4 | 0* | 12 | 6 | 0.5 | 120.1 | 13.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | 15* | 71 | 41 | 0.6 | 81.0 | 10.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | 14* | 85 | 53 | 0.6 | 79.6 | 8.1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | 10* | 67 | 46 | 0.7 | 97.4 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIA | 14 | 8* | 48 | 37 | 0.8 | 104.5 | 7.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | PIT | 3 | — | 21 | 15 | 0.7 | 72.1 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 70 | 304 | 198 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 3 | 82 | 24 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 53.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Juan Thornhill
SAF
88% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →