Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 24–25 | CLE / SD | 14 | — | 28 | 79 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 10.7 | 0 | 35 | 21 | 155 | 2 | 60.0% | 7.4 | 4.4 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 167 | — | — | — | 108 | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | CAR | 10 | — | 32 | 145 | 1 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 8 | 25.0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 60 | 1 | 83.3% | 12.0 | 10.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 84 | 11.2% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 38.5% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CAR | 15 | — | 25 | 108 | 1 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 7 | 28.0 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 64 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.3 | 4.3 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 155 | 15.5% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 47.6% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | — | 57 | 265 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 10 | 17.5 | 1 | 33 | 25 | 226 | 0 | 75.8% | 9.0 | 6.8 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 308 | 27.1% | — | 0.0% | 213 | 45.2% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CAR | 12 | — | 7 | 18 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 47 | 1 | 83.3% | 9.4 | 7.8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | 5.7% | — | 0.0% | 187 | 55.8% |
| Career | — | 67 | — | 149 | 615 | 2 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 30 | 20.1 | 1 | 95 | 68 | 552 | 4 | 71.6% | 8.1 | 5.8 | — | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
4 career value over replacement — #4038 all-time of 4,695. 0.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Fozzy Whittaker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2012: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
5 seasons · peak 0.2 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.0 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#561 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | CLE | 9 | — | 28 | 79 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 32 | 145 | 1 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 8 | 25.0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 25 | 108 | 1 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 7 | 28.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 57 | 265 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 10 | 17.5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 7 | 18 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 54 | 149 | 615 | 2 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 30 | 20.1 | 1 | 0.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | CLE | 9 | — | 35 | 21 | 155 | 2 | 60.0% | 7.4 | 4.4 | — | 6 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 60 | 1 | 83.3% | 12.0 | 10.0 | — | 2 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 15 | 12 | 64 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.3 | 4.3 | — | 2 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 33 | 25 | 226 | 0 | 75.8% | 9.0 | 6.8 | — | 10 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 47 | 1 | 83.3% | 9.4 | 7.8 | — | 1 |
| Career | 54 | 95 | 68 | 552 | 4 | 71.6% | 8.1 | 5.8 | — | 21 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | All teams | 14 | — | 167 | — | — | — | 108 | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | CAR | 10 | 0* | 84 | 11.2% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 38.5% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 155 | 15.5% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 47.6% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 308 | 27.1% | — | 0.0% | 213 | 45.2% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CAR | 12 | 0* | 44 | 5.7% | — | 0.0% | 187 | 55.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 42 | 235 | 19 | 13 | 110 | — | 32.5 |
| Away | 12 | 23 | 51 | 20 | 17 | 163 | 1 | 27.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 11 | 29 | 128 | 14 | 10 | 104 | 1 | 27.2 |
| Losses | 14 | 36 | 158 | 25 | 20 | 169 | — | 32.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 24 | 64 | 283 | 39 | 30 | 273 | 1 | 59.6 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | — | 1 |
| vs ATL | 3 | 7 | 36 | 11 | 11 | 109 | — | 14.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 3 | 13 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 5 | 12 | — | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| September | 5 | 27 | 148 | 11 | 9 | 69 | — | 19.7 |
| October | 6 | 12 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 10 | 22 | 109 | 15 | 14 | 126 | — | 23.5 |
| Non-division | 15 | 43 | 177 | 24 | 16 | 147 | 1 | 36.4 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 47.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Chad Morton
RB
89% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| — |
| 1.7 |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs KC | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | — | 1.4 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.1 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 3 | 15 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| vs LV | 1 | 4 | 14 | 2 | — | — | — | 1.4 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 5 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 34 | — | 5.6 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 34 | 1 | 9.4 |
| vs NO | 4 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 1.8 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | -3 | — | — | — | — | -0.3 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs SF | 2 | 17 | 101 | 4 | 3 | 31 | — | 11.2 |
| vs TB | 3 | 10 | 59 | 2 | 2 | 13 | — | 7.2 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 25 | — | 2.8 |
| 48 |
| 17 |
| 15 |
| 142 |
| 1 |
| 25 |
| November | 4 | 8 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 10 | — | 2.9 |
| December | 8 | 13 | 59 | 6 | 4 | 52 | — | 11.1 |