Frank Gore is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Gore delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
356 career value over replacement — #66 all-time of 4,695. 22.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #65 (Rd 3) · SF · 2005 · +35.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Frank Gore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2005 | 22 | SF | 14 | — | 127 | 608 | 3 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 26 | 20.5 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 131 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 23 | SF | 16 | — | 312 | 1,695 | 8 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 68 | 21.8 | 6 | 61 | 61 | 485 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | SF | 15 | — | 260 | 1,102 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 42 | 16.2 | 2 | 53 | 53 | 436 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.2 | 8.2 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | SF | 14 | — | 240 | 1,036 | 6 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 45 | 18.8 | 3 | 43 | 43 | 373 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | SF | 14 | — | 229 | 1,120 | 10 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 47 | 20.5 | 2 | 75 | 52 | 406 | 3 | 69.3% | 7.8 | 5.4 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | SF | 11 | — | 203 | 853 | 3 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 42 | 20.7 | 2 | 72 | 46 | 452 | 2 | 63.9% | 9.8 | 6.3 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | SF | 16 | — | 282 | 1,211 | 8 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 53 | 18.8 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 114 | 0 | 54.8% | 6.7 | 3.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | SF | 16 | — | 258 | 1,214 | 8 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 67 | 26.0 | 1 | 36 | 28 | 234 | 1 | 77.8% | 8.4 | 6.5 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | SF | 16 | — | 276 | 1,128 | 9 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 55 | 19.9 | 3 | 26 | 16 | 141 | 0 | 61.5% | 8.8 | 5.4 | — | 5 | 744 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | SF | 16 | — | 255 | 1,106 | 4 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 53 | 20.8 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 111 | 1 | 57.9% | 10.1 | 5.8 | — | 2 | 648 | 61.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | IND | 16 | — | 260 | 967 | 6 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 44 | 16.9 | 3 | 58 | 34 | 267 | 1 | 58.6% | 7.9 | 4.6 | — | 10 | 687 | 62.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33 | IND | 16 | — | 263 | 1,025 | 4 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 50 | 19.0 | 1 | 47 | 38 | 277 | 4 | 80.9% | 7.3 | 5.9 | — | 14 | 650 | 59.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34 | IND | 16 | — | 261 | 961 | 3 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 49 | 18.8 | 0 | 38 | 29 | 245 | 1 | 76.3% | 8.4 | 6.4 | — | 9 | 555 | 53.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 35 | MIA | 14 | — | 156 | 722 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 25 | 16.0 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 124 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.3 | 7.8 | — | 8 | 330 | 40.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 353 | 2.3 | 369 | 2.4 | 11 | 14.2 | 25 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 16 | — | 166 | 599 | 2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 30 | 18.1 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 100 | 0 | 81.3% | 7.7 | 6.3 | — | 5 | 370 | 34.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 260 | 1.6 | 339 | 2.0 | 10 | 16.6 | 30 |
| 2020 | 37 | NYJ | 15 | — | 187 | 653 | 2 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 32 | 17.1 | 1 | 19 | 16 | 89 | 0 | 84.2% | 5.6 | 4.7 | — | 3 | 380 | 40.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 279 | 1.5 | 374 | 2.0 | 8 | 23.4 | 32 |
| Career | — | 241 | — | 3,735 | 16,000 | 81 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 728 | 19.5 | 29 | 625 | 484 | 3,985 | 18 | 77.4% | 8.2 | 6.4 | — | 160 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 892 | — | 1,082 | — | 29 | — | 87 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber running back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 356 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 2% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 16 of 16 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
16 seasons × ~22.3 surplus ≈ VORP 356
Mark Ingram
RB
92% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →