Frank Gore is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Gore delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
356 career value over replacement — #66 all-time of 4,695. 22.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #65 (Rd 3) · SF · 2005 · +35.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Frank Gore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2005 | 22 | SF | 14 | — | 127 | 608 | 3 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 26 | 20.5 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 131 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 23 | SF | 16 | — | 312 | 1,695 | 8 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 68 | 21.8 | 6 | 61 | 61 | 485 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | SF | 15 | — | 260 | 1,102 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 42 | 16.2 | 2 | 53 | 53 | 436 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.2 | 8.2 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | SF | 14 | — | 240 | 1,036 | 6 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 45 | 18.8 | 3 | 43 | 43 | 373 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | SF | 14 | — | 229 | 1,120 | 10 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 47 | 20.5 | 2 | 75 | 52 | 406 | 3 | 69.3% | 7.8 | 5.4 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | SF | 11 | — | 203 | 853 | 3 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 42 | 20.7 | 2 | 72 | 46 | 452 | 2 | 63.9% | 9.8 | 6.3 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | SF | 16 | — | 282 | 1,211 | 8 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 53 | 18.8 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 114 | 0 | 54.8% | 6.7 | 3.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | SF | 16 | — | 258 | 1,214 | 8 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 67 | 26.0 | 1 | 36 | 28 | 234 | 1 | 77.8% | 8.4 | 6.5 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | SF | 16 | — | 276 | 1,128 | 9 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 55 | 19.9 | 3 | 26 | 16 | 141 | 0 | 61.5% | 8.8 | 5.4 | — | 5 | 744 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | SF | 16 | — | 255 | 1,106 | 4 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 53 | 20.8 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 111 | 1 | 57.9% | 10.1 | 5.8 | — | 2 | 648 | 61.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | IND | 16 | — | 260 | 967 | 6 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 44 | 16.9 | 3 | 58 | 34 | 267 | 1 | 58.6% | 7.9 | 4.6 | — | 10 | 687 | 62.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33 | IND | 16 | — | 263 | 1,025 | 4 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 50 | 19.0 | 1 | 47 | 38 | 277 | 4 | 80.9% | 7.3 | 5.9 | — | 14 | 650 | 59.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34 | IND | 16 | — | 261 | 961 | 3 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 49 | 18.8 | 0 | 38 | 29 | 245 | 1 | 76.3% | 8.4 | 6.4 | — | 9 | 555 | 53.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 35 | MIA | 14 | — | 156 | 722 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 25 | 16.0 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 124 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.3 | 7.8 | — | 8 | 330 | 40.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 353 | 2.3 | 369 | 2.4 | 11 | 14.2 | 25 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 16 | — | 166 | 599 | 2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 30 | 18.1 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 100 | 0 | 81.3% | 7.7 | 6.3 | — | 5 | 370 | 34.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 260 | 1.6 | 339 | 2.0 | 10 | 16.6 | 30 |
| 2020 | 37 | NYJ | 15 | — | 187 | 653 | 2 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 32 | 17.1 | 1 | 19 | 16 | 89 | 0 | 84.2% | 5.6 | 4.7 | — | 3 | 380 | 40.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 279 | 1.5 | 374 | 2.0 | 8 | 23.4 | 32 |
| Career | — | 241 | — | 3,735 | 16,000 | 81 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 728 | 19.5 | 29 | 625 | 484 | 3,985 | 18 | 77.4% | 8.2 | 6.4 | — | 160 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 892 | — | 1,082 | — | 29 | — | 87 | |
16 seasons · peak 14.2 in 2006
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 16 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2006 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 22 | SF | 14 | — | 127 | 608 | 3 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 26 | 20.5 | 1 | 1.3 |
| 2006 | 23 | SF | 16 | — | 312 | 1,695 | 8 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 68 | 21.8 | 6 | 14.2 |
| 2007 | 24 | SF | 15 | — | 260 | 1,102 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 42 | 16.2 | 2 | 3.9 |
| 2008 | 25 | SF | 14 | — | 240 | 1,036 | 6 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 45 | 18.8 | 3 | 2.3 |
| 2009 | 26 | SF | 14 | — | 229 | 1,120 | 10 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 47 | 20.5 | 2 | 9.1 |
| 2010 | 27 | SF | 11 | — | 203 | 853 | 3 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 42 | 20.7 | 2 | 4 |
| 2011 | 28 | SF | 16 | — | 282 | 1,211 | 8 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 53 | 18.8 | 2 | 2.5 |
| 2012 | 29 | SF | 16 | — | 258 | 1,214 | 8 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 67 | 26.0 | 1 | 4.1 |
| 2013 | 30 | SF | 16 | 12* | 276 | 1,128 | 9 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 55 | 19.9 | 3 | 0 |
| 2014 | 31 | SF | 16 | 10* | 255 | 1,106 | 4 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 53 | 20.8 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2015 | 32 | IND | 16 | 10* | 260 | 967 | 6 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 44 | 16.9 | 3 | 0 |
| 2016 | 33 | IND | 16 | 10* | 263 | 1,025 | 4 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 50 | 19.0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 34 | IND | 16 | 9* | 261 | 961 | 3 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 49 | 18.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 35 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 156 | 722 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 25 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 166 | 599 | 2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 30 | 18.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 37 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 187 | 653 | 2 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 32 | 17.1 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 240 | 3,735 | 16,000 | 81 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 728 | 19.5 | 29 | 41.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 22 | SF | 14 | — | 15 | 15 | 131 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 4 |
| 2006 | 23 | SF | 16 | — | 61 | 61 | 485 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 21 |
| 2007 | 24 | SF | 15 | — | 53 | 53 | 436 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.2 | 8.2 | — | 20 |
| 2008 | 25 | SF | 14 | — | 43 | 43 | 373 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 15 |
| 2009 | 26 | SF | 14 | — | 75 | 52 | 406 | 3 | 69.3% | 7.8 | 5.4 | — | 13 |
| 2010 | 27 | SF | 11 | — | 72 | 46 | 452 | 2 | 63.9% | 9.8 | 6.3 | — | 16 |
| 2011 | 28 | SF | 16 | — | 31 | 17 | 114 | 0 | 54.8% | 6.7 | 3.7 | — | 5 |
| 2012 | 29 | SF | 16 | — | 36 | 28 | 234 | 1 | 77.8% | 8.4 | 6.5 | — | 10 |
| 2013 | 30 | SF | 16 | 12* | 26 | 16 | 141 | 0 | 61.5% | 8.8 | 5.4 | — | 5 |
| 2014 | 31 | SF | 16 | 10* | 19 | 11 | 111 | 1 | 57.9% | 10.1 | 5.8 | — | 2 |
| 2015 | 32 | IND | 16 | 10* | 58 | 34 | 267 | 1 | 58.6% | 7.9 | 4.6 | — | 10 |
| 2016 | 33 | IND | 16 | 10* | 47 | 38 | 277 | 4 | 80.9% | 7.3 | 5.9 | — | 14 |
| 2017 | 34 | IND | 16 | 9* | 38 | 29 | 245 | 1 | 76.3% | 8.4 | 6.4 | — | 9 |
| 2018 | 35 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 16 | 12 | 124 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.3 | 7.8 | — | 8 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 16 | 13 | 100 | 0 | 81.3% | 7.7 | 6.3 | — | 5 |
| 2020 | 37 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 19 | 16 | 89 | 0 | 84.2% | 5.6 | 4.7 | — | 3 |
| Career | 240 | 625 | 484 | 3,985 | 18 | 77.4% | 8.2 | 6.4 | — | 160 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | SF | 16 | 12* | 744 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 31 | SF | 16 | 10* | 648 | 61.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 32 | IND | 16 | 10* | 687 | 62.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 33 | IND | 16 | 10* | 650 | 59.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 34 | IND | 16 | 9* | 555 | 53.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 35 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 330 | 40.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 370 | 34.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 37 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 380 | 40.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 353 | 2.3 | 369 | 2.4 | 11 | 14.2 | 25 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 260 | 1.6 | 339 | 2.0 | 10 | 16.6 | 30 |
| 2020 | 37 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 279 | 1.5 | 374 | 2.0 | 8 | 23.4 | 32 |
| Career | 45 | 892 | — | 1,082 | — | 29 | — | 87 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 1.3 | 0.8 | 9.6 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 117.7 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 0.9 | 0.9 | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 92.7 |
| 2020 | 37 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 1.8 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 86.2 |
| Career | 45 | — | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 16 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | BUF | 6 | 24 | — | — |
| W2 | SF | 21 | 63 | — | — |
| W3 | IND | 15 | 57 | — | 1 |
| W4 | DEN | 13 | 30 | — | 1 |
| W5 | ARI | 9 | 30 | — | — |
| W6 | MIA | 11 | 46 | — | 4 |
| W7 | BUF | 11 | 60 | — | — |
| W8 | KC | 10 | 30 | — | — |
| W9 | NE | 12 | 46 | — | 2 |
| W11 | LAC | 15 | 61 | 1 | 2 |
| W12 | MIA | 18 | 74 | — | 3 |
| W13 | LV | 1 | 2 | — | — |
| W14 | SEA | 8 | 23 | — | 1 |
| W15 | LA | 23 | 59 | 1 | 1 |
| W16 | CLE | 14 | 48 | — | 1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 39 | 513 | 1974 | 5 | 66 | 48 | 418 | 2 | 281.2 |
| Away | 38 | 528 | 2008 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 82 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 16 scored seasons.
Blend 76.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 82· confidence 100%
Mark Ingram
RB
92% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2020 · −0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#29 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 6 |
| 71 |
| 60 |
| 417 |
| 4 |
| 298.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 31 | 472 | 1710 | 7 | 52 | 45 | 380 | 1 | 257 |
| Losses | 46 | 569 | 2272 | 4 | 85 | 63 | 455 | 5 | 322.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 76 | 1033 | 3960 | 11 | 136 | 108 | 835 | 6 | 577.5 |
| Postseason | 1 | 8 | 22 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 2.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 23 | 76 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 13.6 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 21 | 74 | — | 2 | 2 | 18 | 1 | 15.2 |
| vs BUF | 4 | 61 | 235 | — | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | 25.5 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 29 | 176 | — | 3 | 2 | 22 | — | 19.8 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 42 | 221 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 32 | — | 31.3 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 44 | 117 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | — | 18.6 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 9 | 11 | — | 1 | 1 | 14 | — | 2.5 |
| vs DEN | 4 | 51 | 170 | — | 9 | 7 | 62 | 1 | 29.2 |
| vs DET | 2 | 24 | 88 | — | 7 | 5 | 23 | — | 11.1 |
| vs GB | 2 | 32 | 150 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 23 | — | 29.3 |
| vs HOU | 6 | 93 | 373 | — | 13 | 10 | 77 | 1 | 51 |
| vs IND | 2 | 29 | 124 | — | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 13.9 |
| vs JAX | 4 | 54 | 225 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 41 | — | 32.6 |
| vs KC | 2 | 19 | 67 | — | 3 | 2 | 25 | 1 | 15.2 |
| vs LA | 2 | 33 | 101 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | — | 17.7 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 36 | 143 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | — | 27.4 |
| vs LV | 3 | 20 | 86 | — | 2 | 1 | 12 | — | 7.8 |
| vs MIA | 4 | 51 | 202 | — | 10 | 9 | 65 | — | 26.7 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 31 | 115 | — | 4 | 4 | 14 | — | 12.9 |
| vs NE | 4 | 52 | 288 | — | 7 | 5 | 53 | 1 | 40.1 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 19 | 68 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | — | 14.3 |
| vs NYJ | 5 | 66 | 203 | — | 7 | 5 | 41 | — | 24.4 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 9 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.4 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 42 | 97 | — | 2 | 2 | 10 | — | 10.7 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 20 | 69 | — | 4 | 4 | 42 | — | 9.1 |
| vs SF | 2 | 35 | 111 | — | 6 | 3 | 38 | — | 14.9 |
| vs TEN | 6 | 85 | 343 | 1 | 19 | 15 | 137 | 1 | 60 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 11 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 24 | 84 | — | 3 | 2 | 14 | — | 9.8 |
| September | 17 | 235 | 886 | 5 | 28 | 18 | 117 | 2 | 142.3 |
| October | 21 | 266 | 1167 | 1 | 44 | 37 | 266 | 2 | 161.3 |
| November | 18 | 256 | 856 | 4 | 34 | 27 | 234 | — | 133 |
| December | 19 | 260 | 989 | 1 | 28 | 24 | 204 | 2 | 133.3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 27 | 363 | 1464 | 2 | 59 | 49 | 410 | 3 | 217.4 |
| Non-division | 50 | 678 | 2518 | 9 | 78 | 59 | 425 | 3 | 362.3 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)