Frank Wycheck ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Wycheck in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Wycheck a career score of 81, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 1993 | 21–22 | WAS | 9 | — | — | 16 | 113 | 0 | — | 7.1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 22–23 | WAS | 9 | — | — | 7 | 55 | 1 | — | 7.9 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 40 | 471 | 1 | — | 11.8 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 53 | 511 | 6 | — | 9.6 | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 63 | 748 | 4 | — | 11.9 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 70 | 768 | 2 | — | 11.0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 107 | 68 | 637 | 2 | 63.6% | 9.4 | 6.0 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 61 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 61.0 | 81.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 107 | 68 | 610 | 4 | 63.6% | 9.0 | 5.7 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 53 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 26.5 | 36.5 | — | 158.3 | 0 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 84 | 60 | 672 | 4 | 71.4% | 11.2 | 8.0 | — | 36 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | TEN | 14 | — | 66 | 40 | 346 | 2 | 60.6% | 8.7 | 5.2 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 70.8 | 0 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | TEN | 9 | — | 17 | 17 | 165 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 153 | — | 381 | 502 | 5,096 | 28 | 131.8% | 10.2 | 13.4 | — | 139 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1.3 | 25.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 83.3% | 148 | 2 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 24.7 | 31.3 | — | 158.3 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
277 career value over replacement — #175 all-time of 4,695. 25.2/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #160 (Rd 6) · WAS · 1993 · +54.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Frank Wycheck — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 11.1 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.4 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +0.8 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#21 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 61 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 61.0 | 81.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 6 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 53 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 26.5 | 36.5 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | TEN | 14 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 70.8 | 0 | 2.2 |
| Career | 62 | 5 | 6 | 83.3% | 148 | 2 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 24.7 | 31.3 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 57.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 21–22 | WAS | 9 | — | — | 16 | 113 | 0 | — | 7.1 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 22–23 | WAS | 9 | — | — | 7 | 55 | 1 | — | 7.9 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 40 | 471 | 1 | — | 11.8 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 53 | 511 | 6 | — | 9.6 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 63 | 748 | 4 | — | 11.9 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 70 | 768 | 2 | — | 11.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 107 | 68 | 637 | 2 | 63.6% | 9.4 | 6.0 | — | 32 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 107 | 68 | 610 | 4 | 63.6% | 9.0 | 5.7 | — | 36 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 84 | 60 | 672 | 4 | 71.4% | 11.2 | 8.0 | — | 36 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | TEN | 14 | — | 66 | 40 | 346 | 2 | 60.6% | 8.7 | 5.2 | — | 22 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | TEN | 9 | — | 17 | 17 | 165 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 13 |
| Career | 153 | 381 | 502 | 5,096 | 28 | 131.8% | 10.2 | 13.4 | — | 139 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 81 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 79.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 81· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Charles Clay
TE
90% match
1993 Draft ClassmatesFull class →