Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 684 | 58.5% | 90 | 19.2% | 21 | 14 | 0.7 | 106.8 | 5.3 | 25 | 12 | 8 | 77 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | CLE / PHI | 10 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 38 | — | 147 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25 | PHI | 11 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 126 | 16.4% | 85 | 26.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 2.0 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 41 | 19 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 358 | 33.4% | 98 | 23.8% | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 84.1 | 1.5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 40 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | TB | 9 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 72 | 12.8% | 164 | 68.0% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | IND | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 63 | — | 90 | 51 | 39 | 12 | 29 | 8.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,280 | 29.0% | 584 | 33.3% | 35 | 24 | — | — | — | 44 | 16 | 18 | 130 | 9 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
14 career value over replacement — #3441 all-time of 4,695. 3.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #150 (Rd 5) · CLE · 2018 · +21.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Genard Avery — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#742 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | CLE | 15 | 9* | 34 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2019 | 24 | All teams | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25 | PHI | 8 | 0* | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | PHI | 15 | 0* | 41 | 19 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27 | TB | 5 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Career | 46 | 90 | 51 | 39 | 12 | 29 | 8.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 684 | 58.5% | 90 | 19.2% |
| 2019 | 24 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 38 | — | 147 | — |
| 2020 | 25 | PHI | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 126 | 16.4% | 85 | 26.9% |
| 2021 | 26 | PHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 358 | 33.4% | 98 | 23.8% |
| 2022 | 27 | TB | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 72 | 12.8% | 164 | 68.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | IND | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 63 | — | 0.0% | 1,280 | 29.0% | 584 | 33.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 9* | 21 | 14 | 0.7 | 106.8 | 5.3 | 25 | 12 | 8 | 77 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | All teams* | 10 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25 | PHI | 11 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 2.0 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26 | PHI | 16 | 0* | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 84.1 | 1.5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 40 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | TB | 9 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 62 | 35 | 24 | — | — | — | 44 | 16 | 18 | 130 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 54.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 51· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Larry English
DE
86% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →