Geno Atkins ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Atkins in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Atkins a career score of 87, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
303 career value over replacement — #128 all-time of 4,695. 30.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Career Profile
Pick #120 (Rd 4) · CIN · 2010 · +54 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Geno Atkins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 22 | CIN | 12 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 47 | 26 | 21 | 10 | 18 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | CIN | 15 | — | 52 | 37 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 12.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | CIN | 9 | — | 18 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 455 | 73.3% | 3 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | CIN | 16 | — | 32 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 741 | 65.9% | 6 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | CIN | 16 | — | 41 | 30 | 11 | 17 | 21 | 11.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 786 | 72.4% | 6 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | CIN | 16 | — | 30 | 19 | 11 | 13 | 26 | 9.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 779 | 71.8% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | CIN | 16 | — | 45 | 28 | 17 | 10 | 20 | 9.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 754 | 65.9% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | CIN | 16 | — | 42 | 21 | 21 | 13 | 19 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 795 | 70.6% | 24 | 5.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 35 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31 | CIN | 16 | — | 47 | 18 | 29 | 4 | 10 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 816 | 76.3% | 4 | 0.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -4.0 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | CIN | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 119 | 23.5% | 1 | 0.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 156 | — | 369 | 213 | 156 | 99 | 172 | 75.5 | 346.5 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 56 | 26 | 15 | 1 | 8 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 8.3 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.5 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | CIN | 12 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2011 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 47 | 26 | 21 | 10 | 18 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2012 | 24 | CIN | 15 | — | 52 | 37 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 12.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2013 | 25 | CIN | 8 | 7* | 18 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2014 | 26 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 32 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | 27 | CIN | 16 | 12* | 41 | 30 | 11 | 17 | 21 | 11.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2016 | 28 | CIN | 14 | 11* | 30 | 19 | 11 | 13 | 26 | 9.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2017 | 29 | CIN | 15 | 11* | 45 | 28 | 17 | 10 | 20 | 9.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2018 | 30 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 42 | 21 | 21 | 13 | 19 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2019 | 31 | CIN | 15 | 12* | 47 | 18 | 29 | 4 | 10 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2020 | 32 | CIN | 2 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 145 | 369 | 213 | 156 | 99 | 172 | 75.5 | 346.5 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 45.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | CIN | 9 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 455 | 73.3% | 3 | 1.3% |
| 2014 | 26 | CIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 741 | 65.9% | 6 | 1.4% |
| 2015 | 27 | CIN | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 786 | 72.4% | 6 | 1.3% |
| 2016 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 779 | 71.8% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2017 | 29 | CIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 754 | 65.9% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2018 | 30 | CIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 795 | 70.6% | 24 | 5.4% |
| 2019 | 31 | CIN | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 816 | 76.3% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 32 | CIN | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 119 | 23.5% | 1 | 0.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 35 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31 | CIN | 16 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -4.0 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32 | CIN | 8 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 40 | 23* | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 56 | 26 | 15 | 1 | 8 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 87 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 82.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 87· confidence 100%
Hugh Douglas
DE
88% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Carlos Dunlap
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1568
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#42 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)