Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | CAR | 16 | — | 49 | 36 | 333 | 2 | 73.5% | 9.3 | 6.8 | — | 20 | 526 | 46.8% | — | 0.0% | 107 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.2 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 20 | 88.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | CAR | 16 | — | 30 | 16 | 136 | 1 | 53.3% | 8.5 | 4.5 | — | 10 | 302 | 26.8% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 8.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.1 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 10 | 62.6 |
| 2020 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 31 | 20 | 145 | 1 | 64.5% | 7.3 | 4.7 | — | 11 | 672 | 65.3% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 4.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.3 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 11 | 59.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | CAR | 17 | — | 30 | 18 | 188 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.4 | 6.3 | — | 6 | 703 | 61.5% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 10.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.2 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 | 6 | 38.6 |
| 2022 | 26 | CAR | 17 | — | 30 | 21 | 197 | 0 | 70.0% | 9.4 | 6.6 | — | 8 | 556 | 54.4% | — | 0.0% | 169 | 35.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.3 | 0.7 | 8.7 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 8 | 87.8 |
| 2023 | 27 | CAR | 12 | — | 9 | 5 | 56 | 0 | 55.6% | 11.2 | 6.2 | — | 1 | 216 | 26.8% | — | 0.0% | 105 | 33.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.7 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 34.7 |
| 2024 | 28 | CAR | 5 | — | 6 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 50.0% | 2.3 | 1.2 | — | 1 | 94 | 34.4% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 7.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 16.7 |
| 2025 | 29 | LV | 15 | — | 13 | 13 | 114 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.8 | 8.8 | — | 5 | 318 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | 96 | 26.1% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 103.2 |
| 2026 | 30 | LV | 5 | — | 4 | 4 | 52 | 1 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 4 | 126 | 37.2% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 9.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 202 | 136 | 1,228 | 5 | 67.3% | 9.0 | 6.1 | — | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 16 | — | 62 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
21 career value over replacement — #3097 all-time of 4,695. 3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #101 (Rd 4) · CAR · 2018 · +11.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ian Thomas — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A tight end with a middle-tier career — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
Worth 21 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 67% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 4 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
4 seasons × ~5.3 surplus ≈ VORP 21
Nick Boyle
TE
85% match