Irving Fryar ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Fryar in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Fryar a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1984 | 21–22 | NE | 14 | — | — | 11 | 164 | 1 | — | 14.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 22–23 | NE | 16 | — | — | 39 | 670 | 7 | — | 17.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 23–24 | NE | 14 | — | — | 43 | 737 | 6 | — | 17.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 24–25 | NE | 12 | — | — | 31 | 467 | 5 | — | 15.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 25–26 | NE | 15 | — | — | 33 | 490 | 5 | — | 14.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | — | — | 29 | 537 | 3 | — | 18.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | — | — | 54 | 856 | 4 | — | 15.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | — | 68 | 1,014 | 3 | — | 14.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 29–30 | NE | 15 | — | — | 55 | 791 | 4 | — | 14.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 30–31 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 64 | 1,010 | 5 | — | 15.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 31–32 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 73 | 1,270 | 7 | — | 17.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 32–33 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 62 | 910 | 8 | — | 14.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 33–34 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 88 | 1,195 | 11 | — | 13.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 34–35 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 86 | 1,316 | 6 | — | 15.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 35–36 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 48 | 556 | 2 | — | 11.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 36–37 | WAS | 14 | — | 46 | 26 | 254 | 2 | 56.5% | 9.8 | 5.5 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 37–38 | WAS | 14 | — | 75 | 41 | 548 | 5 | 54.7% | 13.4 | 7.3 | — | 29 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 253 | — | 121 | 851 | 12,785 | 84 | 703.3% | 15.0 | 105.7 | — | 45 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
294 career value over replacement — #143 all-time of 4,695. 17.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · NWE · 1984 · +10.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Irving Fryar — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
17 seasons · peak 16.4 in 1996
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
11.6 career wins over 17 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1996 · +1.3 wins
Latest season · 2000 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#70 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | — | 151.7 |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 21–22 | NE | 14 | — | — | 11 | 164 | 1 | — | 14.9 | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 22–23 | NE | 16 | — | — | 39 | 670 | 7 | — | 17.2 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 23–24 | NE | 14 | — | — | 43 | 737 | 6 | — | 17.1 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 24–25 | NE | 12 | — | — | 31 | 467 | 5 | — | 15.1 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 25–26 | NE | 15 | — | — | 33 | 490 | 5 | — | 14.8 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | — | — | 29 | 537 | 3 | — | 18.5 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | — | — | 54 | 856 | 4 | — | 15.9 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | — | 68 | 1,014 | 3 | — | 14.9 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 29–30 | NE | 15 | — | — | 55 | 791 | 4 | — | 14.4 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 30–31 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 64 | 1,010 | 5 | — | 15.8 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 31–32 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 73 | 1,270 | 7 | — | 17.4 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 32–33 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 62 | 910 | 8 | — | 14.7 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 33–34 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 88 | 1,195 | 11 | — | 13.6 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 34–35 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 86 | 1,316 | 6 | — | 15.3 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 35–36 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 48 | 556 | 2 | — | 11.6 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 36–37 | WAS | 14 | — | 46 | 26 | 254 | 2 | 56.5% | 9.8 | 5.5 | — | 16 |
| 2000 | 37–38 | WAS | 14 | — | 75 | 41 | 548 | 5 | 54.7% | 13.4 | 7.3 | — | 29 |
| Career | 253 | 121 | 851 | 12,785 | 84 | 703.3% | 15.0 | 105.7 | — | 45 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 17 scored seasons.
Blend 70.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Antonio Bryant
WR
92% match
1984 Draft ClassmatesFull class →