J.D. McKissic is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places McKissic in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McKissic's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 9.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 13 | — | 46 | 187 | 1 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 8 | 17.4 | 0 | 46 | 34 | 266 | 2 | 73.9% | 7.8 | 5.8 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 297 | 34.4% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 27.2% |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 5 | — | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2.6% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 43.6% |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 16 | — | 38 | 205 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 21.1 | 0 | 42 | 34 | 233 | 1 | 81.0% | 6.9 | 5.5 | — | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 257 | 23.2% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 16.6% |
| 2020 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 85 | 365 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 25 | 29.4 | 0 | 110 | 80 | 589 | 2 | 72.7% | 7.4 | 5.4 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 641 | 58.4% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 11.4% |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 11 | — | 48 | 212 | 2 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 14 | 29.2 | 0 | 53 | 43 | 397 | 2 | 81.1% | 9.2 | 7.5 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 343 | 45.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 8 | — | 22 | 95 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 5 | 22.7 | 0 | 40 | 27 | 173 | 0 | 67.5% | 6.4 | 4.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 221 | 39.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.9% |
| Career | — | 70 | — | 243 | 1,074 | 4 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 60 | 24.7 | 0 | 294 | 220 | 1,674 | 7 | 74.8% | 7.6 | 5.7 | — | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1,775 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 304 | 14.8% | |
Career Value · VORP
8 career value over replacement — #3786 all-time of 4,695. 1.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate J.D. McKissic — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 4.1 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#494 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 46 | 187 | 1 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 8 | 17.4 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 3 | 0* | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | 0* | 38 | 205 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 21.1 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2020 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 85 | 365 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 25 | 29.4 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 11 | 0* | 48 | 212 | 2 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 14 | 29.2 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 8 | 0* | 22 | 95 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 5 | 22.7 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 66 | 243 | 1,074 | 4 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 60 | 24.7 | 0 | 10.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 0 |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 46 | 34 | 266 | 2 | 73.9% | 7.8 | 5.8 | — | 12 |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 3 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | 0* | 42 | 34 | 233 | 1 | 81.0% | 6.9 | 5.5 | — | 7 |
| 2020 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 110 | 80 | 589 | 2 | 72.7% | 7.4 | 5.4 | — | 32 |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 11 | 0* | 53 | 43 | 397 | 2 | 81.1% | 9.2 | 7.5 | — | 15 |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 8 | 0* | 40 | 27 | 173 | 0 | 67.5% | 6.4 | 4.3 | — | 7 |
| Career | 66 | 294 | 220 | 1,674 | 7 | 74.8% | 7.6 | 5.7 | — | 73 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 1 | — | 7 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 9.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 13 | 0* | 297 | 34.4% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 27.2% |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 5 | 0* | 9 | 2.6% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 43.6% |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 16 | 0* | 257 | 23.2% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 16.6% |
| 2020 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 641 | 58.4% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 11.4% |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 11 | 0* | 343 | 45.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 8 | 0* | 221 | 39.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.9% |
| Career | 70 | 1,775 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 304 | 14.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 5 | 0* | 5 | 1.7 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 16 | 0* | 112 | 2.9 | 93 | 2.4 | 3 | 12.7 | 8 |
| 2020 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 180 | 2.1 | 185 | 2.2 | 9 | 9.4 | 25 |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 11 | 0* | 123 | 2.6 | 89 | 1.9 | 1 | 48.0 | 14 |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 8 | 0* | 64 | 2.9 | 31 | 1.4 | 1 | 22.0 | 5 |
| Career | 56 | 9* | 484 | — | 401 | — | 14 | — | 52 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 5 | 0* | 7.0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | — | 39.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 16 | 0* | 0.1 | -0.1 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 97.7 |
| 2020 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 1.7 | 1.1 | 6.3 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 32 | 79.7 |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 11 | 0* | 0.5 | 0.4 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 15 | 102.6 |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 8 | 0* | 1.3 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 7 | 55.5 |
| Career | 56 | 9* | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | — | 61 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 37 | 118 | 493 | 4 | 159 | 115 | 894 | 5 | 192.7 |
| Away | 33 | 128 | 589 | 1 | 143 | 110 | 806 | 3 | 163.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 30 | 97 | 455 | 3 | 102 | 72 | 577 | 4 | 147.2 |
| Losses | 39 | 149 | 627 | 2 | 198 | 151 | 1099 | 4 | 206.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 66 | 243 | 1074 | 4 | 294 | 220 | 1674 | 7 | 340.8 |
| Postseason | 4 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 26 | 1 | 15.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 17 | 88 | — | 10 | 9 | 64 | — | 15.2 |
| vs ATL | 3 | 15 | 48 | — | 12 | 11 | 72 | 1 | 18 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 72 | 1 | 20.2 |
| September | 13 | 40 | 208 | 1 | 41 | 30 | 277 | — | 56.5 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 23 | 82 | 316 | 1 | 105 | 76 | 553 | — | 92.9 |
| Non-division | 47 | 164 | 766 | 4 | 197 | 149 | 1147 | 8 | 263.3 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 50.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Shane Vereen
RB
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Ties |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 24 |
| — |
| 2.4 |
| vs BAL |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 6 |
| — |
| 8 |
| 7 |
| 40 |
| — |
| 2.6 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 3 | 23 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | — | 3.8 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 11 | 61 | — | 12 | 9 | 81 | 1 | 20.2 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 14 | 65 | — | 13 | 9 | 34 | — | 9.9 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 6 | 43 | — | 4 | 3 | 26 | — | 6.9 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 5 | 15 | — | 4 | 3 | 37 | — | 5.2 |
| vs DAL | 5 | 17 | 94 | — | 15 | 12 | 106 | 1 | 26 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 3 | 10 | — | 8 | 8 | 83 | — | 9.3 |
| vs DET | 3 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 23 | 14 | 97 | — | 17.2 |
| vs GB | 4 | 8 | 30 | — | 13 | 7 | 45 | — | 7.5 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 4 | 6 | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 1.2 |
| vs IND | 2 | 6 | 44 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 41 | 1 | 20.5 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 6 | 23 | — | 8 | 8 | 40 | — | 8.3 |
| vs KC | 3 | 13 | 81 | — | 12 | 9 | 76 | — | 15.7 |
| vs LA | 3 | 9 | 23 | — | 17 | 12 | 120 | — | 14.3 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 3 | 10 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 | 4 | 32 | — | 4 | 3 | 40 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 6 | 31 | — | 7 | 6 | 47 | — | 7.8 |
| vs NO | 1 | 2 | -1 | — | 4 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.7 |
| vs NYG | 5 | 19 | 77 | 1 | 31 | 25 | 216 | — | 35.3 |
| vs PHI | 5 | 10 | 49 | — | 25 | 13 | 78 | 1 | 18.7 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 5 | 8 | — | 10 | 10 | 70 | — | 7.8 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 20 | 81 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 82 | 2 | 34.3 |
| vs SF | 5 | 18 | 94 | — | 14 | 8 | 58 | — | 15.2 |
| vs TB | 3 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 50 | — | 12.1 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 4 | 15 | — | 5 | 4 | 31 | — | 4.6 |
| October |
| 21 |
| 75 |
| 332 |
| 1 |
| 97 |
| 72 |
| 578 |
| 2 |
| 107 |
| November | 16 | 73 | 335 | 2 | 87 | 63 | 432 | 2 | 100.7 |
| December | 14 | 52 | 197 | — | 59 | 48 | 341 | 3 | 71.8 |