James Harrison ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Harrison in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Harrison a career score of 80, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
314 career value over replacement — #118 all-time of 4,695. 24.2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate James Harrison — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2004 | 26 | PIT | 6 | — | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 27 | PIT | 12 | — | 23 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 28 | PIT | 5 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 29 | PIT | 16 | — | 70 | 51 | 19 | 0 | 14 | 8.5 | 22.5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 30 | PIT | 15 | — | 74 | 41 | 33 | 18 | 17 | 16.0 | 51.0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 31 | PIT | 16 | — | 66 | 47 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 10.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 32 | PIT | 16 | — | 82 | 53 | 29 | 13 | 20 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 33 | PIT | 11 | — | 56 | 45 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 9.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 34 | PIT | 12 | — | 57 | 36 | 21 | 10 | 13 | 6.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 35 | CIN | 15 | — | 29 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 378 | 37.3% | 62 | 14.5% |
| 2014 | 36 | PIT | 11 | — | 37 | 21 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3% | 432 | 64.5% | 38 | 12.1% |
| 2015 | 37 | PIT | 15 | — | 34 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 611 | 58.6% | 58 | 13.8% |
| 2016 | 38 | PIT | 15 | — | 42 | 28 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 587 | 61.1% | 38 | 9.1% |
| 2017 | 39 | NE / PIT | 6 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 67 | — | 7 | — |
| Career | — | 171 | — | 599 | 397 | 202 | 100 | 143 | 84.0 | 327.0 | 7 | 24 | 33 | 8 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
2002–2003: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
14 seasons · peak 13.3 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.1 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 26 | PIT | 6 | — | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2005 | 27 | PIT | 12 | — | 23 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2006 | 28 | PIT | 5 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 29 | PIT | 16 | — | 70 | 51 | 19 | 0 | 14 | 8.5 | 22.5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 2008 | 30 | PIT | 15 | — | 74 | 41 | 33 | 18 | 17 | 16.0 | 51.0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | — | 0 | 1 | 13.3 |
| 2009 | 31 | PIT | 16 | — | 66 | 47 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 10.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2010 | 32 | PIT | 16 | — | 82 | 53 | 29 | 13 | 20 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 |
| 2011 | 33 | PIT | 11 | — | 56 | 45 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 9.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2012 | 34 | PIT | 12 | — | 57 | 36 | 21 | 10 | 13 | 6.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2013 | 35 | CIN | 12 | 0* | 29 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2014 | 36 | PIT | 10 | 7* | 37 | 21 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2015 | 37 | PIT | 13 | 9* | 34 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2016 | 38 | PIT | 15 | 9* | 42 | 28 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2017 | 39 | All teams | 2 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| Career | 161 | 599 | 397 | 202 | 100 | 143 | 84.0 | 327.0 | 7 | 24 | 33 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 66.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 35 | CIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 378 | 37.3% | 62 | 14.5% |
| 2014 | 36 | PIT | 11 | 7* | 2 | 0.3% | 432 | 64.5% | 38 | 12.1% |
| 2015 | 37 | PIT | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 611 | 58.6% | 58 | 13.8% |
| 2016 | 38 | PIT | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 587 | 61.1% | 38 | 9.1% |
| 2017 | 39 | All teams | 6 | — | — | — | 67 | — | 7 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 80 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 79.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 80· confidence 95%
Rob Ninkovich
OLB
83% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Ben Roethlisberger
12 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1623
Latest season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#97 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)