Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 7 | — | 9 | 6 | 87 | 0 | 66.7% | 14.5 | 9.7 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 112 | 24.6% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 36.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | 3 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 66.7% | -0.5 | -0.3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 111 | 10.9% | — | 0.0% | 287 | 64.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 16 | — | 24 | 14 | 149 | 1 | 58.3% | 10.6 | 6.2 | — | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 236 | 20.8% | — | 0.0% | 318 | 65.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | JAX | 14 | — | 38 | 24 | 214 | 0 | 63.2% | 8.9 | 5.6 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 533 | 59.4% | — | 0.0% | 119 | 31.4% | 6.0 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 56.2 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 5 | — | 20 | 14 | 153 | 2 | 70.0% | 10.9 | 7.7 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 209 | 62.8% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 15.0% | 5.9 | 4.9 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 125.6 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | JAX | 15 | — | 38 | 28 | 262 | 0 | 73.7% | 9.4 | 6.9 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 466 | 47.5% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 5.3% | 7.2 | 6.0 | 3.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 81.2 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | JAX | 7 | — | 34 | 24 | 244 | 0 | 70.6% | 10.2 | 7.2 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 286 | 60.9% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 11.6% | 6.6 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 10 | 90.8 |
| Career | — | 80 | — | 166 | 112 | 1,108 | 3 | 67.5% | 9.9 | 6.7 | — | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1,953 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 867 | 37.5% | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | — | 39 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
18 career value over replacement — #3245 all-time of 4,695. 3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #173 (Rd 5) · KC · 2015 · +24.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate James O'Shaughnessy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.5 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#300 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 5 | 0* | 9 | 6 | 87 | 0 | 66.7% | 14.5 | 9.7 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | KC | 3 | 0* | 3 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 66.7% | -0.5 | -0.3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 14 | 0* | 24 | 14 | 149 | 1 | 58.3% | 10.6 | 6.2 | — | 9 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | JAX | 13 | 8* | 38 | 24 | 214 | 0 | 63.2% | 8.9 | 5.6 | — | 10 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 5 | 3* | 20 | 14 | 153 | 2 | 70.0% | 10.9 | 7.7 | — | 7 | 1.3 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | JAX | 15 | 0* | 38 | 28 | 262 | 0 | 73.7% | 9.4 | 6.9 | — | 12 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | JAX | 7 | 4* | 34 | 24 | 244 | 0 | 70.6% | 10.2 | 7.2 | — | 10 | 1.5 |
| Career | 62 | 15* | 166 | 112 | 1,108 | 3 | 67.5% | 9.9 | 6.7 | — | 52 | 3.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 7 | 0* | 112 | 24.6% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 36.0% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | 0* | 111 | 10.9% | — | 0.0% | 287 | 64.2% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 16 | 0* | 236 | 20.8% | — | 0.0% | 318 | 65.2% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | JAX | 14 | 8* | 533 | 59.4% | — | 0.0% | 119 | 31.4% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 5 | 3* | 209 | 62.8% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 15.0% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | JAX | 15 | 0* | 466 | 47.5% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 5.3% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | JAX | 7 | 4* | 286 | 60.9% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 11.6% |
| Career | 80 | 15* | 1,953 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 867 | 37.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | JAX | 14 | 8* | 6.0 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 56.2 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 5 | 3* | 5.9 | 4.9 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 125.6 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | JAX | 15 | 0* | 7.2 | 6.0 | 3.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 81.2 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | JAX | 7 | 4* | 6.6 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 10 | 90.8 |
| Career | 41 | 15* | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | — | 39 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 7 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 56 | 39 | 398 | 1 | 47.8 |
| Away | 33 | 104 | 69 | 646 | 2 | 76.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 19 | 30 | 18 | 210 | 2 | 33 |
| Losses | 40 | 130 | 90 | 834 | 1 | 91.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 57 | 157 | 106 | 1021 | 3 | 122.1 |
| Postseason | 2 | 3 | 2 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 5 | 3 | 29 | — | 4.9 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 4 | 3 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| September | 15 | 43 | 31 | 312 | 2 | 43.2 |
| October | 11 | 29 | 18 | 202 | — | 20.2 |
| November | 12 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 22 | 63 | 49 | 431 | 1 | 49.1 |
| Non-division | 37 | 97 | 59 | 613 | 2 | 75.3 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 48.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 86%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Pharaoh Brown
TE
87% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 2 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs CAR | 1 | 4 | 3 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 3 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 3 | 2 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 5 | 3 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 4 | 3 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 6 | 3 | 41 | 1 | 10.1 |
| vs DET | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 8 | 28 | 23 | 223 | — | 22.3 |
| vs IND | 6 | 12 | 10 | 104 | — | 10.4 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 2 | 11 | 7 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| vs LA | 2 | 9 | 4 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 3 | 3 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 4 | 3 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 6 | 4 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs NE | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 8 | 6 | 77 | — | 7.7 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 5 | 2 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | 6 | 5 | 39 | 1 | 9.9 |
| vs TEN | 8 | 23 | 15 | 105 | 1 | 16.5 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| 28 |
| 17 |
| 129 |
| — |
| 14.9 |
| December | 18 | 56 | 39 | 368 | 1 | 42.8 |