James Thrash is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Thrash in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Thrash's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1997 | 22 | WAS | 4 | — | — | 2 | 24 | 0 | — | 12.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23 | WAS | 10 | — | — | 10 | 163 | 1 | — | 16.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24 | WAS | 5 | — | 8 | 3 | 44 | 0 | 37.5% | 14.7 | 5.5 | — | 3 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 37.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 25 | WAS | 15 | — | 74 | 50 | 653 | 2 | 67.6% | 13.1 | 8.8 | — | 29 | 10 | 82 | 0 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26 | PHI | 15 | — | 108 | 63 | 833 | 8 | 58.3% | 13.2 | 7.7 | — | 35 | 6 | 57 | 0 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 107 | 52 | 635 | 6 | 48.6% | 12.2 | 5.9 | — | 26 | 18 | 126 | 2 | 7.0 | 11.1 | 8 | 44.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 49 | 49 | 558 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.4 | 11.4 | — | 24 | 5 | 53 | 0 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 29 | WAS | 6 | — | 17 | 17 | 203 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 30 | WAS | 8 | — | 14 | 14 | 194 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.9 | 13.9 | — | 10 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 31 | WAS | 6 | — | 12 | 12 | 151 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.6 | 12.6 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 32 | WAS | 4 | — | 9 | 9 | 107 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 33 | WAS | 7 | — | 9 | 9 | 81 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 407 | 290 | 3,646 | 22 | 71.3% | 12.6 | 9.0 | — | 153 | 41 | 363 | 2 | 8.9 | 4.9 | 18 | 43.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
53 career value over replacement — #2014 all-time of 4,695. 4.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate James Thrash — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 9.3 in 2001
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.4 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2001 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#384 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22 | WAS | 4 | — | — | 2 | 24 | 0 | — | 12.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23 | WAS | 10 | — | — | 10 | 163 | 1 | — | 16.3 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24 | WAS | 5 | — | 8 | 3 | 44 | 0 | 37.5% | 14.7 | 5.5 | — | 3 |
| 2000 | 25 | WAS | 15 | — | 74 | 50 | 653 | 2 | 67.6% | 13.1 | 8.8 | — | 29 |
| 2001 | 26 | PHI | 15 | — | 108 | 63 | 833 | 8 | 58.3% | 13.2 | 7.7 | — | 35 |
| 2002 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 107 | 52 | 635 | 6 | 48.6% | 12.2 | 5.9 | — | 26 |
| 2003 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 49 | 49 | 558 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.4 | 11.4 | — | 24 |
| 2004 | 29 | WAS | 6 | — | 17 | 17 | 203 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 10 |
| 2005 | 30 | WAS | 8 | — | 14 | 14 | 194 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.9 | 13.9 | — | 10 |
| 2006 | 31 | WAS | 6 | — | 12 | 12 | 151 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.6 | 12.6 | — | 9 |
| 2007 | 32 | WAS | 4 | — | 9 | 9 | 107 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 4 |
| 2008 | 33 | WAS | 7 | — | 9 | 9 | 81 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 3 |
| Career | 112 | 407 | 290 | 3,646 | 22 | 71.3% | 12.6 | 9.0 | — | 153 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 54 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Ryan Flournoy
WR
91% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →