Jarrad Davis is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Davis in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Davis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | DET | 14 | — | 93 | 62 | 31 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 828 | 86.1% | 68 | 15.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | — | 95 | 68 | 27 | 10 | 10 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 98.9% | 78 | 17.8% | 52 | 36 | 0.7 | 95.6 | 1.9 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 57 | 18 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | — | 56 | 31 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 654 | 86.4% | 53 | 16.4% | 37 | 29 | 0.8 | 116.6 | 7.0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 32 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | DET | 14 | — | 40 | 22 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 330 | 33.6% | 134 | 34.6% | 15 | 15 | 1.0 | 144.6 | 1.5 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 22 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NYJ | 9 | — | 21 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 208 | 37.1% | 112 | 46.7% | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 127.8 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DET / NYG | 4 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 106 | — | 28 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 17.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 68 | — | 319 | 204 | 115 | 20 | 24 | 11.0 | 55.0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,102 | 69.1% | 473 | 24.9% | 118 | 92 | — | — | — | 39 | 19 | 10 | 123 | 41 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
64 career value over replacement — #1772 all-time of 4,695. 12.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #21 (Rd 1) · DET · 2017 · +5.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jarrad Davis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 4.1 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#166 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | DET | 14 | 12* | 93 | 62 | 31 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | 16* | 95 | 68 | 27 | 10 | 10 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | 9* | 56 | 31 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | DET | 13 | 0* | 40 | 22 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NYJ | 7 | 0* | 21 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | All teams | 3 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 64 | 319 | 204 | 115 | 20 | 24 | 11.0 | 55.0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | DET | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 828 | 86.1% | 68 | 15.9% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 976 | 98.9% | 78 | 17.8% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 654 | 86.4% | 53 | 16.4% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | DET | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 330 | 33.6% | 134 | 34.6% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NYJ | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 208 | 37.1% | 112 | 46.7% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | All teams | 4 | — | — | — | 106 | — | 28 | — |
| Career | 68 | — | 0.0% | 3,102 | 69.1% | 473 | 24.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | 16* | 52 | 36 | 0.7 | 95.6 | 1.9 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 57 | 18 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | 9* | 37 | 29 | 0.8 | 116.6 | 7.0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 32 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | DET | 14 | 0* | 15 | 15 | 1.0 | 144.6 | 1.5 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 22 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NYJ | 9 | 0* | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 127.8 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | All teams* | 4 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 17.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 54 | 118 | 92 | — | — | — | 39 | 19 | 10 | 123 | 41 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 62.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Bart Scott
ILB
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →