Jay Riemersma is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Riemersma in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Riemersma's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1997 | 24 | BUF | 8 | — | — | 26 | 208 | 2 | — | 8.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 25 | BUF | 3 | — | — | 25 | 288 | 6 | — | 11.5 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 26 | BUF | 14 | — | 65 | 37 | 496 | 4 | 56.9% | 13.4 | 7.6 | — | 25 |
| 2000 | 27 | BUF | 12 | — | 59 | 30 | 364 | 5 | 50.8% | 12.1 | 6.2 | — | 18 |
| 2001 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 78 | 53 | 590 | 3 | 67.9% | 11.1 | 7.6 | — | 33 |
| 2002 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 48 | 32 | 350 | 0 | 66.7% | 10.9 | 7.3 | — | 26 |
| 2003 | 30 | PIT | 6 | — | 10 | 10 | 138 | 1 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 7 |
| 2004 | 31 | PIT | 6 | — | 7 | 7 | 82 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 6 |
| Career | — | 81 | — | 267 | 220 | 2,516 | 23 | 82.4% | 11.4 | 9.4 | — | 115 | |
Career Value · VORP
114 career value over replacement — #956 all-time of 4,695. 16.3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #244 (Rd 7) · BUF · 1996 · +49.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jay Riemersma — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
1996: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 4.5 in 1999
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2001 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#84 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 24 | BUF | 8 | — | — | 26 | 208 | 2 | — | 8.0 | — | — | — | 2.3 |
| 1998 | 25 | BUF | 3 | — | — | 25 | 288 | 6 | — | 11.5 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 26 | BUF | 14 | — | 65 | 37 | 496 | 4 | 56.9% | 13.4 | 7.6 | — | 25 | 4.5 |
| 2000 | 27 | BUF | 12 | — | 59 | 30 | 364 | 5 | 50.8% | 12.1 | 6.2 | — | 18 | 3.5 |
| 2001 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 78 | 53 | 590 | 3 | 67.9% | 11.1 | 7.6 | — | 33 | 4.5 |
| 2002 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 48 | 32 | 350 | 0 | 66.7% | 10.9 | 7.3 | — | 26 | 1.2 |
| 2003 | 30 | PIT | 6 | — | 10 | 10 | 138 | 1 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 7 | 0.4 |
| 2004 | 31 | PIT | 6 | — | 7 | 7 | 82 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 6 | 0 |
| Career | 81 | 267 | 220 | 2,516 | 23 | 82.4% | 11.4 | 9.4 | — | 115 | 16.4 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 68 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Mark Chmura
TE
89% match
1996 Draft ClassmatesFull class →