Jeff Blake is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Blake in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Blake's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
168 career value over replacement — #545 all-time of 4,695. 18.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #166 (Rd 6) · NYJ · 1992 · +34.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jeff Blake — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1992 | 21–22 | NYJ | 3 | — | 4 | 9 | 44.4% | 40 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 4.4 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 18.1 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 23–24 | CIN | 10 | — | 156 | 306 | 51.0% | 2,154 | 14 | 9 | 4.6 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 76.9 | — | 37 | 204 | 1 | 5.5 | 2.7 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 326 | 567 | 57.5% | 3,822 | 28 | 17 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 82.1 | — | 53 | 309 | 2 | 5.8 | 3.8 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 308 | 549 | 56.1% | 3,624 | 24 | 14 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 80.3 | — | 72 | 317 | 2 | 4.4 | 2.8 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 26–27 | CIN | 11 | — | 184 | 317 | 58.0% | 2,125 | 8 | 7 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 1.1 | 77.6 | — | 45 | 234 | 3 | 5.2 | 6.7 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | — | 51 | 93 | 54.8% | 739 | 3 | 3 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 78.2 | — | 15 | 103 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 28–29 | CIN | 14 | — | 211 | 383 | 55.1% | 2,630 | 15 | 12 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 76.6 | 30 | 59 | 315 | 2 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 23 | 39.0 | 1 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | — | 180 | 296 | 60.8% | 2,004 | 13 | 8 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 84.3 | 24 | 54 | 215 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 17 | 31.5 | 2 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | NO | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 31–32 | BAL | 10 | — | 165 | 295 | 55.9% | 2,084 | 13 | 11 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 7.1 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 77.3 | 30 | 39 | 106 | 1 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 9 | 23.1 | 1 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | ARI | 13 | — | 208 | 368 | 56.5% | 2,252 | 13 | 15 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 6.1 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 69.5 | 19 | 30 | 177 | 2 | 5.9 | 6.7 | 12 | 40.0 | 1 |
| 2004 | 33–34 | PHI | 3 | — | 18 | 37 | 48.6% | 126 | 1 | 1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 54.6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 34–35 | CHI | 2 | — | 8 | 9 | 88.9% | 55 | 1 | 0 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 8.3 | — | 129.2 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 1,819 | 3,230 | 56.3% | 21,655 | 133 | 98 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 78.0 | 105 | 411 | 1,982 | 14 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 61 | 14.8 | 5 | |
9 seasons · peak 18.0 in 1996
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1995 · +1.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 21–22 | NYJ | 3 | — | 4 | 9 | 44.4% | 40 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 4.4 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 18.1 | — | — |
| 1994 | 23–24 | CIN | 10 | — | 156 | 306 | 51.0% | 2,154 | 14 | 9 | 4.6 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 76.9 | — | 10 |
| 1995 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 326 | 567 | 57.5% | 3,822 | 28 | 17 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 82.1 | — | 17.9 |
| 1996 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 308 | 549 | 56.1% | 3,624 | 24 | 14 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 80.3 | — | 18 |
| 1997 | 26–27 | CIN | 11 | — | 184 | 317 | 58.0% | 2,125 | 8 | 7 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 1.1 | 77.6 | — | 7.9 |
| 1998 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | — | 51 | 93 | 54.8% | 739 | 3 | 3 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 78.2 | — | 1.2 |
| 1999 | 28–29 | CIN | 14 | — | 211 | 383 | 55.1% | 2,630 | 15 | 12 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 76.6 | 30 | 7.6 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | — | 180 | 296 | 60.8% | 2,004 | 13 | 8 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 84.3 | 24 | 9.8 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | NO | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — |
| 2002 | 31–32 | BAL | 10 | — | 165 | 295 | 55.9% | 2,084 | 13 | 11 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 7.1 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 77.3 | 30 | 5.4 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | ARI | 13 | — | 208 | 368 | 56.5% | 2,252 | 13 | 15 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 6.1 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 69.5 | 19 | 5.3 |
| 2004 | 33–34 | PHI | 3 | — | 18 | 37 | 48.6% | 126 | 1 | 1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 54.6 | 2 | — |
| 2005 | 34–35 | CHI | 2 | — | 8 | 9 | 88.9% | 55 | 1 | 0 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 8.3 | — | 129.2 | 0 | — |
| Career | 121 | 1,819 | 3,230 | 56.3% | 21,655 | 133 | 98 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 78.0 | 105 | 83.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 21–22 | NYJ | 3 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 23–24 | CIN | 10 | — | 37 | 204 | 1 | 5.5 | 2.7 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 53 | 309 | 2 | 5.8 | 3.8 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 72 | 317 | 2 | 4.4 | 2.8 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 26–27 | CIN | 11 | — | 45 | 234 | 3 | 5.2 | 6.7 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | — | 15 | 103 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 28–29 | CIN | 14 | — | 59 | 315 | 2 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 23 | 39.0 | 1 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | — | 54 | 215 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 17 | 31.5 | 2 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 31–32 | BAL | 10 | — | 39 | 106 | 1 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 9 | 23.1 | 1 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | ARI | 13 | — | 30 | 177 | 2 | 5.9 | 6.7 | 12 | 40.0 | 1 |
| 2004 | 33–34 | PHI | 3 | — | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 34–35 | CHI | 2 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 121 | 411 | 1,982 | 14 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 61 | 14.8 | 5 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 59 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 100%
Chris Miller
QB
84% match
1992 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2003 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#77 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)