Joel Dreessen is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Dreessen in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Dreessen's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 23 | NYJ | 4 | — | 5 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.2 | 8.2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | HOU | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 55 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | HOU | 9 | — | 11 | 11 | 77 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | HOU | 13 | — | 39 | 26 | 320 | 1 | 66.7% | 12.3 | 8.2 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | HOU | 15 | — | 55 | 36 | 518 | 4 | 65.5% | 14.4 | 9.4 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | HOU | 16 | — | 39 | 28 | 353 | 6 | 71.8% | 12.6 | 9.1 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | DEN | 16 | — | 58 | 41 | 356 | 5 | 70.7% | 8.7 | 6.1 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | DEN | 13 | — | 9 | 7 | 47 | 1 | 77.8% | 6.7 | 5.2 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | 15.6% | — | 0.0% | 219 | 50.9% |
| Career | — | 90 | — | 220 | 158 | 1,767 | 19 | 71.8% | 11.2 | 8.0 | — | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 159 | 15.6% | — | 0.0% | 219 | 50.9% | |
Career Value · VORP
52 career value over replacement — #2040 all-time of 4,695. 6.5/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #198 (Rd 6) · NYJ · 2005 · +32.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Joel Dreessen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 4.0 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2013 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#226 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23 | NYJ | 4 | — | 5 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.2 | 8.2 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2007 | 25 | HOU | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 55 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2008 | 26 | HOU | 9 | — | 11 | 11 | 77 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2009 | 27 | HOU | 13 | — | 39 | 26 | 320 | 1 | 66.7% | 12.3 | 8.2 | — | 16 | 1.7 |
| 2010 | 28 | HOU | 15 | — | 55 | 36 | 518 | 4 | 65.5% | 14.4 | 9.4 | — | 24 | 4 |
| 2011 | 29 | HOU | 16 | — | 39 | 28 | 353 | 6 | 71.8% | 12.6 | 9.1 | — | 17 | 3 |
| 2012 | 30 | DEN | 16 | — | 58 | 41 | 356 | 5 | 70.7% | 8.7 | 6.1 | — | 19 | 2.5 |
| 2013 | 31 | DEN | 5 | 0* | 9 | 7 | 47 | 1 | 77.8% | 6.7 | 5.2 | — | 3 | 0 |
| Career | 82 | 220 | 158 | 1,767 | 19 | 71.8% | 11.2 | 8.0 | — | 87 | 11.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 54.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Ethan Horton
TE
88% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →