Robert Tonyan is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Tonyan in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Tonyan's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
49 career value over replacement — #2121 all-time of 4,695. 8.2/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Robert Tonyan — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2018 | 24 | GB | 16 | — | 6 | 4 | 77 | 1 | 66.7% | 19.3 | 12.8 | — | 3 | 67 | 6.3% | — | 0.0% | 191 | 39.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 13.8 | 16.8 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 3 | 149.3 |
| 2019 | 25 | GB | 11 | — | 15 | 10 | 100 | 1 | 66.7% | 10.0 | 6.7 | — | 4 | 193 | 25.4% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 45.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.5 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 107.6 |
| 2020 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | 59 | 52 | 586 | 11 | 88.1% | 11.3 | 9.9 | — | 33 | 638 | 61.5% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 11.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.7 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 33 | 147.6 |
| 2021 | 27 | GB | 8 | — | 29 | 18 | 204 | 2 | 62.1% | 11.3 | 7.0 | — | 10 | 306 | 60.1% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 8.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.8 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 106.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | GB | 17 | — | 67 | 53 | 470 | 2 | 79.1% | 8.9 | 7.0 | — | 19 | 591 | 54.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.8 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 20 | 93.4 |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 17 | — | 17 | 11 | 112 | 0 | 64.7% | 10.2 | 6.6 | — | 6 | 323 | 28.2% | — | 0.0% | 203 | 45.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.5 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 6 | 83.5 |
| 2024 | 30 | MIN | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 4.6% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 26.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 31 | KC | 17 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | 133 | 11.1% | — | 0.0% | 108 | 25.9% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 79.2 |
| 2026 | 32 | PIT | 5 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 | 14 | 4.2% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 19.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 195 | 150 | 1,552 | 17 | 76.9% | 10.3 | 8.0 | — | 75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | — | 76 | — | |
A quality tight end with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 49 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 46% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 3 of 6 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
3 seasons × ~16.3 surplus ≈
Visanthe Shiancoe
TE
87% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →