Foster Moreau is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Moreau in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Moreau's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | OAK | 13 | — | 25 | 21 | 174 | 5 | 84.0% | 8.3 | 7.0 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 371 | 45.4% | — | 0.0% | 205 | 58.8% | 4.4 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 118.6 |
| 2020 | 23 | LV | 16 | — | 9 | 7 | 140 | 2 | 77.8% | 20.0 | 15.6 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 256 | 23.3% | — | 0.0% | 232 | 49.7% | 12.1 | 12.7 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 158.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | LV | 17 | — | 44 | 30 | 373 | 3 | 68.2% | 12.4 | 8.5 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 748 | 64.7% | — | 0.0% | 260 | 53.5% | 7.4 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 | 16 | 98.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | LV | 15 | — | 54 | 33 | 420 | 2 | 61.1% | 12.7 | 7.8 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 745 | 77.6% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 23.7% | 8.1 | 5.5 | 7.2 | 2 | 6 | 0.1 | 24 | 82.3 |
| 2023 | 26 | NO | 15 | — | 25 | 21 | 193 | 1 | 84.0% | 9.2 | 7.7 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 549 | 53.6% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 36.2% | 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 9 | 112.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | NO | 17 | — | 43 | 32 | 413 | 5 | 74.4% | 12.9 | 9.6 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 752 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 14.6% | 9.2 | 8.0 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 21 | 133.2 |
| 2025 | 28 | NO | 11 | — | 10 | 7 | 59 | 0 | 70.0% | 8.4 | 5.9 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 253 | 35.7% | — | 0.0% | 46 | 18.0% | 1.0 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 | 2 | 45.4 |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 5 | — | 12 | 9 | 65 | 1 | 75.0% | 7.2 | 5.4 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 135 | 41.0% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 29.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 222 | 160 | 1,837 | 19 | 72.1% | 11.5 | 8.3 | — | 95 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 13 | — | 91 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
51 career value over replacement — #2059 all-time of 4,695. 7.3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #137 (Rd 4) · LV · 2019 · +25.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Foster Moreau — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quality tight end with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 51 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 45% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 5 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +10.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
5 seasons × ~10.2 surplus ≈ VORP 51
Junior Miller
TE
89% match