John Franklin-Myers is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Franklin-Myers in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Franklin-Myers's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21–22 | LAR | 16 | — | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 301 | 30.3% | 9 | 1.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | — | 17 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 500 | 47.3% | 25 | 5.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 122.9 | -1.0 | 23 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 32 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 716 | 64.4% | 23 | 4.9% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -5.0 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | NYJ | 17 | — | 34 | 12 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 5.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 643 | 56.3% | 14 | 3.0% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.6 | 21 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NYJ | 17 | — | 29 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 3.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 627 | 54.7% | 8 | 1.6% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -4.5 | 27 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | — | 38 | 16 | 22 | 8 | 18 | 7.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 533 | 45.7% | 9 | 1.8% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -7.0 | 21 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | — | 25 | 12 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 7.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 517 | 48.8% | 53 | 11.8% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -1.5 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | TEN | 5 | — | 11 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 174 | 51.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 196 | 81 | 115 | 38 | 102 | 35.5 | 175.5 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 9 | — | — | — | 157 | 57 | 62 | 1 | 19 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
108 career value over replacement — #1046 all-time of 4,695. 15.4/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #135 (Rd 4) · LA · 2018 · +39.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate John Franklin-Myers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 4.4 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#198 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | LAR | 12 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | 17 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | NYJ | 15 | 10* | 32 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | NYJ | 17 | 10* | 34 | 12 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 5.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NYJ | 14 | 9* | 29 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 3.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 38 | 16 | 22 | 8 | 18 | 7.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DEN | 13 | 0* | 25 | 12 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 7.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | TEN | 5 | 3* | 11 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Career | 107 | 32* | 196 | 81 | 115 | 38 | 102 | 35.5 | 175.5 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | LAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 301 | 30.3% | 9 | 1.9% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 500 | 47.3% | 25 | 5.9% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 716 | 64.4% | 23 | 4.9% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | NYJ | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 643 | 56.3% | 14 | 3.0% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NYJ | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 627 | 54.7% | 8 | 1.6% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 533 | 45.7% | 9 | 1.8% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 517 | 48.8% | 53 | 11.8% |
| 2026 | 29–30 | TEN | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 174 | 51.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | LAR | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 122.9 | -1.0 | 23 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | 10* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -5.0 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | NYJ | 17 | 10* | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.6 | 21 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | NYJ | 17 | 9* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -4.5 | 27 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -7.0 | 21 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -1.5 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 114 | 29* | 14 | 9 | — | — | — | 157 | 57 | 62 | 1 | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 13 |
| Away | 7 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 12 |
| Losses | 8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 2 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 2 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 15 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 69.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Antonio Smith
DE
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NYJ | 2 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |