Jordan Battle is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Battle in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Battle's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2023 | 22–23 | CIN | 17 | — | 60 | 34 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 525 | 48.7% | 190 | 41.7% | 21 | 19 | 0.9 | 106.2 | 9.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23–24 | CIN | 17 | — | 50 | 28 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 463 | 41.7% | 216 | 46.0% | 26 | 16 | 0.6 | 96.0 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 24–25 | CIN | 17 | — | 123 | 60 | 63 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,047 | 95.8% | 70 | 14.8% | 52 | 35 | 0.7 | 91.0 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 21 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 25–26 | CIN | 5 | — | 32 | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 325 | 99.6% | 44 | 32.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 56 | — | 265 | 143 | 122 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 9 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 99 | 70 | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 31 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
48 career value over replacement — #2143 all-time of 4,695. 16/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #95 (Rd 3) · CIN · 2023 · +18.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jordan Battle — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2026
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2026 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#403 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22–23 | CIN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 525 | 48.7% | 190 | 41.7% |
| 2024 | 23–24 | CIN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 463 | 41.7% | 216 | 46.0% |
| 2025 | 24–25 | CIN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 1,047 | 95.8% | 70 | 14.8% |
| 2026 | 25–26 | CIN | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | 325 | 99.6% | 44 | 32.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 13 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs MIA | 2 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 6 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 15 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 64.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 56· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
T.J. McDonald
S
91% match
2023 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PIT | 3 |
| vs TB | 1 |