Julian Edelman is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Edelman in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Edelman's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
152 career value over replacement — #643 all-time of 4,695. 13.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #232 (Rd 7) · NE · 2009 · +49.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Julian Edelman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2009 | 23 | NE | 10 | — | 54 | 37 | 359 | 1 | 68.5% | 9.7 | 6.6 | — | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | NE | 7 | — | 14 | 7 | 86 | 0 | 50.0% | 12.3 | 6.1 | — | 3 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | NE | 7 | — | 8 | 4 | 32 | 0 | 50.0% | 8.0 | 4.0 | — | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26 | NE | 8 | — | 32 | 21 | 235 | 3 | 65.6% | 11.2 | 7.3 | — | 12 | 4 | 45 | 0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | NE | 16 | — | 151 | 105 | 1,056 | 6 | 69.5% | 10.1 | 7.0 | — | 54 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28 | NE | 14 | — | 134 | 92 | 972 | 4 | 68.7% | 10.6 | 7.3 | — | 49 | 10 | 94 | 0 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 7 | 70.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29 | NE | 9 | — | 88 | 61 | 692 | 7 | 69.3% | 11.3 | 7.9 | — | 37 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30 | NE | 16 | — | 159 | 98 | 1,106 | 3 | 61.6% | 11.3 | 7.0 | — | 55 | 12 | 57 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | NE | 12 | — | 108 | 74 | 850 | 6 | 68.5% | 11.5 | 7.9 | — | 41 | 9 | 107 | 0 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 7 | 77.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.5 | 21.5 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 33 | NE | 16 | — | 153 | 100 | 1,117 | 6 | 65.4% | 11.2 | 7.3 | — | 54 | 8 | 27 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 47 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 23.5 | 33.5 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 34 | NE | 6 | — | 39 | 21 | 315 | 0 | 53.8% | 15.0 | 8.1 | — | 18 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 19.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 940 | 620 | 6,820 | 36 | 66.0% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 342 | 58 | 413 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 30 | 51.7 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 128 | 1 | 0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 21.3 | 24.7 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time wide receiver who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Above-average snap-level impact reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 152 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 15% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +21.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~21.7 surplus ≈
Randall Cobb
WR
91% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →