Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 22–23 | DET | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 69 | 15.8% | 30 | 17.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | DET | 13 | — | 24 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 362 | 39.7% | 128 | 38.6% | 9 | 4 | 0.4 | 21.8 | 6.7 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | — | 15 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 222 | 31.6% | 15 | 5.6% | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 83.9 | 4.6 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | DET | 9 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 121 | 21.8% | 51 | 22.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 14.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | ARI | 13 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 286 | 33.5% | 115 | 33.5% | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 96.0 | 4.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 51 | — | 64 | 37 | 27 | 15 | 18 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,060 | 30.6% | 339 | 25.5% | 29 | 18 | — | — | — | 31 | 14 | 7 | 23 | 8 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
20 career value over replacement — #3148 all-time of 4,695. 5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #67 (Rd 3) · DET · 2020 · +8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Julian Okwara — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#749 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | DET | 2 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | DET | 12 | 0* | 24 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | DET | 8 | 0* | 15 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | DET | 6 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | ARI | 9 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 37 | 64 | 37 | 27 | 15 | 18 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | DET | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 69 | 15.8% | 30 | 17.5% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | DET | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 362 | 39.7% | 128 | 38.6% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 222 | 31.6% | 15 | 5.6% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | DET | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 121 | 21.8% | 51 | 22.6% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | ARI | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 286 | 33.5% | 115 | 33.5% |
| Career | 51 | — | 0.0% | 1,060 | 30.6% | 339 | 25.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | DET | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | DET | 13 | 0* | 9 | 4 | 0.4 | 21.8 | 6.7 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | 0* | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 83.9 | 4.6 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | DET | 9 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 14.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | ARI | 13 | 0* | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 96.0 | 4.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | 51 | 29 | 18 | — | — | — | 31 | 14 | 7 | 23 | 8 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 55.4 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 51· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Trevor Scott
DE
91% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →