Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 21–22 | JAX | 10 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22–23 | DET | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 77.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | DET | 14 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 9 | 0.9% | 265 | 72.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYJ | 9 | — | 19 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 244 | 41.3% | 169 | 68.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 91 | 10.1% | 387 | 82.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 13 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 89 | 11.8% | 225 | 65.2% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 107.1 | 7.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 57 | 5.3% | 297 | 71.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 16 | 1.4% | 261 | 62.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 17 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 76 | 5.9% | 303 | 67.0% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 63.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 116 | — | 57 | 41 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4480 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Julian Stanford — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#766 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 21–22 | JAX | 10 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | DET | 2 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYJ | 5 | 0* | 19 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYJ | 4 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 3 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 1 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | CAR | 2 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 3 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 30 | 57 | 41 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | DET | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 77.3% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | DET | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 9 | 0.9% | 265 | 72.4% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYJ | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 244 | 41.3% | 169 | 68.9% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 91 | 10.1% | 387 | 82.8% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 89 | 11.8% | 225 | 65.2% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 57 | 5.3% | 297 | 71.3% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 16 | 1.4% | 261 | 62.3% |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 76 | 5.9% | 303 | 67.0% |
| 2022 | 31–32 | BAL | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 63.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 107.1 | 7.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 17 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 62 | 10 | 8 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 26 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 30.4 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 26· confidence 71%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Grant Stuard
LB
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →