Justin Coleman is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Coleman in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Coleman's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22 | NE | 8 | — | 21 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 300 | 45.9% | 15 | 5.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | NE | 7 | — | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 227 | 33.3% | 65 | 24.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 15 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 654 | 58.3% | 223 | 47.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 43 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 672 | 68.3% | 230 | 50.8% | 78 | 48 | 0.6 | 84.6 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | — | 50 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 963 | 84.3% | 106 | 22.8% | 103 | 65 | 0.6 | 102.9 | 10.3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 9 | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 471 | 60.0% | 54 | 17.4% | 45 | 35 | 0.8 | 135.0 | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 11 | — | 26 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 371 | 34.8% | 141 | 32.1% | 38 | 24 | 0.6 | 63.4 | 8.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | SEA | 1 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 60 | 7.5% | 120 | 37.1% | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 81.2 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 82 | — | 215 | 168 | 47 | 6 | 5 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 6 | 44 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,718 | 51.1% | 954 | 31.5% | 270 | 176 | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 1 | 53 | 29 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
43 career value over replacement — #2262 all-time of 4,666. 6.1/season above a replacement-level CB.
Fan Rating
Rate Justin Coleman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | NE | 8 | 0* | 21 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2016 | 23 | NE | 7 | 0* | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 15 | 9* | 34 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 43 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | 13* | 50 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 9 | 7* | 29 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 11 | 0* | 26 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | SEA | 1 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 82 | 40* | 215 | 168 | 47 | 6 | 5 | — | — | 6 | 44 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 42 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | NE | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 300 | 45.9% | 15 | 5.0% |
| 2016 | 23 | NE | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 227 | 33.3% | 65 | 24.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 654 | 58.3% | 223 | 47.1% |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 672 | 68.3% | 230 | 50.8% |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 963 | 84.3% | 106 | 22.8% |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 11 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 471 | 60.0% | 54 | 17.4% |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 371 | 34.8% | 141 | 32.1% |
| 2022 | 29 | SEA | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 60 | 7.5% | 120 | 37.1% |
| Career | 107 | 40* | — | — | 3,718 | — | 954 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 78 | 48 | 0.6 | 84.6 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 16 | 13* | 103 | 65 | 0.6 | 102.9 | 10.3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 11 | 7* | 45 | 35 | 0.8 | 135.0 | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 38 | 24 | 0.6 | 63.4 | 8.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 81.2 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 71 | 31* | 270 | 176 | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 1 | 53 | 29 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W12 | MIA | — | — | 6.0 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 6 |
| By opponent | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| vs MIA | 1 | 6 |
| By month | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| November | 1 | 6 |
| Division games | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 6 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 55.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Tony Blevins
DB
89% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →