Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | NYG | 9 | — | 42 | 31 | 268 | 3 | 73.8% | 8.6 | 6.4 | — | 12 | 432 | 74.0% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 2.7% | 5.7 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 12 | 114.0 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 15 | — | 21 | 18 | 112 | 0 | 85.7% | 6.2 | 5.3 | — | 8 | 453 | 48.5% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 33.3% | 2.0 | 1.3 | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 88.9 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 9 | — | 3 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 | 192 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 28.4% | 7.3 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 112.5 |
| Career | — | 33 | — | 66 | 52 | 413 | 3 | 78.8% | 7.9 | 6.3 | — | 21 | 1,077 | 51.0% | — | 0.0% | 203 | 23.6% | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 21 | — | |
Pick #176 (Rd 6) · SF · 2019 · +14.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kaden Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 2.2 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#440 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | NYG | 7 | 7* | 42 | 31 | 268 | 3 | 73.8% | 8.6 | 6.4 | — | 12 | 2.2 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 13 | 0* | 21 | 18 | 112 | 0 | 85.7% | 6.2 | 5.3 | — | 8 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 2 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 22 | 7* | 66 | 52 | 413 | 3 | 78.8% | 7.9 | 6.3 | — | 21 | 2.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | NYG | 9 | 7* | 432 | 74.0% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 2.7% |
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 15 | 0* | 453 | 48.5% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 192 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 28.4% |
| Career | 33 | 7* | 1,077 | 51.0% | — | 0.0% | 203 | 23.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | NYG | 9 | 7* | 5.7 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 12 | 114.0 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 15 | 0* | 2.0 | 1.3 | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 88.9 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 7.3 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 112.5 |
| Career | 33 | 7* | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 21 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 37 | 30 | 300 | — | 30 |
| Away | 10 | 29 | 22 | 113 | 3 | 29.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 19 | 17 | 127 | 2 | 24.7 |
| Losses | 15 | 47 | 35 | 286 | 1 | 34.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 | 66 | 52 | 413 | 3 | 59.3 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 7.6 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| September | 5 | 10 | 8 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| October | 3 | 5 | 5 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| November | 5 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 34 | 26 | 224 | 2 | 34.4 |
| Non-division | 13 | 32 | 26 | 189 | 1 | 24.9 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 38 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 48.8 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 38· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Ja'Tavion Sanders
TE
87% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs DAL | 2 | 2 | 2 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs GB | 1 | 8 | 6 | 70 | — | 7 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 3 | 3 | 38 | — | 3.8 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.1 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 18 | 12 | 119 | — | 11.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 2 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs SF | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs WAS | 4 | 14 | 12 | 82 | 2 | 20.2 |
| 12 |
| 10 |
| 44 |
| 1 |
| 10.4 |
| December | 8 | 38 | 28 | 259 | 2 | 37.9 |