Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | — | 36 | 191 | 1 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 10 | 27.8 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 56 | 0 | 81.8% | 6.2 | 5.1 | — | 2 | 92 | 13.9% | — | 0.0% | 169 | 49.1% | 133 | 3.7 | 58 | 1.6 | 0 | — | 10 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 12 | — | 74 | 135 | 3 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 10 | 13.5 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 63 | 0 | 58.3% | 4.5 | 2.6 | — | 4 | 252 | 32.7% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 36.9% | 50 | 0.7 | 85 | 1.1 | 1 | 74.0 | 10 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | LAC / NYJ | 11 | — | 91 | 303 | 3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 25 | 27.5 | 0 | 37 | 29 | 166 | 0 | 78.4% | 5.7 | 4.5 | — | 5 | 301 | — | — | — | 56 | — | 157 | 1.7 | 146 | 1.6 | 4 | 22.8 | 25 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 17 | — | 12 | 36 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 28.6% | 4.0 | 1.1 | — | 0 | 65 | 5.5% | — | 0.0% | 98 | 20.2% | 15 | 1.3 | 21 | 1.8 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | — | 52 | — | 213 | 665 | 7 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 47 | 22.1 | 1 | 79 | 54 | 293 | 0 | 68.4% | 5.4 | 3.7 | — | 11 | 710 | 20.7% | — | 0.0% | 446 | 30.3% | 355 | — | 310 | — | 5 | — | 47 | |
Career Value · VORP
2 career value over replacement — #4169 all-time of 4,695. 0.5/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #131 (Rd 4) · MIA · 2018 · +13.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kalen Ballage — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · −0.1 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#662 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 10 | 0* | 36 | 191 | 1 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 10 | 27.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 12 | 0* | 74 | 135 | 3 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 10 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | All teams | 11 | — | 91 | 303 | 3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 25 | 27.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 12 | 36 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 41 | 213 | 665 | 7 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 47 | 22.1 | 1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 10 | 0* | 11 | 9 | 56 | 0 | 81.8% | 6.2 | 5.1 | — | 2 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 12 | 0* | 24 | 14 | 63 | 0 | 58.3% | 4.5 | 2.6 | — | 4 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | All teams | 11 | — | 37 | 29 | 166 | 0 | 78.4% | 5.7 | 4.5 | — | 5 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 7 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 28.6% | 4.0 | 1.1 | — | 0 |
| Career | 41 | 79 | 54 | 293 | 0 | 68.4% | 5.4 | 3.7 | — | 11 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | 0* | 92 | 13.9% | — | 0.0% | 169 | 49.1% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 12 | 0* | 252 | 32.7% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 36.9% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | All teams | 11 | — | 301 | — | — | — | 56 | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 17 | 0* | 65 | 5.5% | — | 0.0% | 98 | 20.2% |
| Career | 52 | 710 | 20.7% | — | 0.0% | 446 | 30.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | 0* | 133 | 3.7 | 58 | 1.6 | 0 | — | 10 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 12 | 0* | 50 | 0.7 | 85 | 1.1 | 1 | 74.0 | 10 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | All teams* | 11 | — | 157 | 1.7 | 146 | 1.6 | 4 | 22.8 | 25 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 17 | 0* | 15 | 1.3 | 21 | 1.8 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 52 | 355 | — | 310 | — | 5 | — | 47 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | 0* | -1.3 | -2.2 | 8.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 50.0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 12 | 0* | -0.3 | -1.7 | 6.2 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 | 4 | 45.8 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | All teams* | 11 | — | -0.5 | -1.6 | 7.3 | 4 | 2 | 0.1 | 5 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 17 | 0* | 0.3 | -1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 52 | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | — | 11 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5 | DEN | 4 | — | — | — |
| W6 | SEA | 2 | 15 | — | — |
| W8 | CLE | 1 | -3 | — | — |
| W9 | CHI | — | — | — | 1 |
| W10 | DET | — | — | — | — |
| W11 | LAC | 1 | 3 | — | — |
| W12 | CIN | 3 | 21 | — | 1 |
| W18 | BAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| PO19 | KC | 4 | 13 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 98 | 253 | 3 | 51 | 31 | 173 | 60.6 |
| Away | 21 | 119 | 425 | 4 | 28 | 23 | 120 | 76.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 15 | 91 | 194 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 66 | 38 |
| Losses | 26 | 126 | 484 | 5 | 53 | 37 | 227 | 99.1 |
| Ties | 1 | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 41 | 213 | 665 | 7 | 79 | 54 | 293 | 135.8 |
| Postseason | 1 | 4 | 13 | — | — | — | — | 1.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 7 | 14 | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 6 | -1 | — | 1 | 1 | 13 | 1.2 |
| vs BUF | 4 | 28 | 66 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 18 | 49 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.9 |
| September | 7 | 23 | 45 | — | 17 | 10 | 85 | 13 |
| October | 9 | 18 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 15 | 86 | 240 | 5 | 23 | 14 | 65 | 58.5 |
| Non-division | 27 | 131 | 438 | 2 | 56 | 40 | 228 | 78.6 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 47.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 44· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Tommy Vardell
FB
87% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| — |
| 2 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 2 |
| 7 |
| 6 |
| 9 |
| 17.5 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 4 | 23 | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2.9 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 8 | 10 | — | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2.3 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 8 | 17 | — | 3 | 1 | 10 | 2.7 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 8 | 14 | — | 7 | 4 | 23 | 3.7 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| vs IND | 3 | 22 | 51 | — | 11 | 11 | 41 | 9.2 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 4 | 10 | — | 4 | 2 | 39 | 4.9 |
| vs KC | 2 | 17 | 49 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.9 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 3 | 10 | — | 2 | — | — | 1 |
| vs LV | 2 | 23 | 80 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 21.5 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 18 | 68 | — | 6 | 5 | 34 | 10.2 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 12 | 123 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 18.1 |
| vs NE | 3 | 12 | 43 | — | 9 | 4 | 11 | 5.4 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 24 | 61 | — | 12 | 9 | 44 | 10.5 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 3 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 1 | 3 | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1.9 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 2 | 15 | — | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1.7 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | 6.7 |
| 41 |
| 2 |
| 5 |
| 3 |
| 22 |
| 18.3 |
| November | 14 | 97 | 287 | 2 | 41 | 31 | 125 | 53.2 |
| December | 9 | 61 | 256 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 61 | 41.7 |