Kelvin Benjamin is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Benjamin in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Benjamin's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2014 | 23–24 | CAR | 16 | — | 145 | 73 | 1,008 | 9 | 50.3% | 13.8 | 7.0 | — | 49 | 926 | 83.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | 118 | 63 | 941 | 7 | 53.4% | 14.9 | 8.0 | — | 50 | 802 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | BUF / CAR | 14 | — | 77 | 47 | 671 | 3 | 61.0% | 14.3 | 8.7 | — | 29 | 598 | — | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF / KC | 15 | — | 67 | 25 | 380 | 1 | 37.3% | 15.2 | 5.7 | — | 16 | 537 | — | — | — | 1 | — | 15.6 | 12.6 | 2.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 16 | 22.2 |
| Career | — | 61 | — | 407 | 208 | 3,000 | 20 | 51.1% | 14.4 | 7.4 | — | 144 | 2,863 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 0.5% | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | — | 16 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
63 career value over replacement — #1798 all-time of 4,695. 15.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #28 (Rd 1) · CAR · 2014 · +6.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kelvin Benjamin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 11.1 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#272 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | CAR | 16 | 13* | 145 | 73 | 1,008 | 9 | 50.3% | 13.8 | 7.0 | — | 49 | 11.1 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | 12* | 118 | 63 | 941 | 7 | 53.4% | 14.9 | 8.0 | — | 50 | 9.7 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | All teams | 14 | — | 77 | 47 | 671 | 3 | 61.0% | 14.3 | 8.7 | — | 29 | 5.7 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | All teams | 15 | — | 67 | 25 | 380 | 1 | 37.3% | 15.2 | 5.7 | — | 16 | 1.4 |
| Career | 61 | 407 | 208 | 3,000 | 20 | 51.1% | 14.4 | 7.4 | — | 144 | 27.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | CAR | 16 | 13* | 926 | 83.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | 12* | 802 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | All teams | 14 | — | 598 | — | — | — | 5 | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | All teams | 15 | — | 537 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| Career | 61 | 2,863 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 0.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | All teams* | 15 | — | 15.6 | 12.6 | 2.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 16 | 22.2 |
| Career | 15 | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | — | 16 | — |
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | BAL | 7 | 1 | 10 | — |
| W2 | LAC | 3 | 2 | 19 | 1 |
| W3 | MIN | 5 | 3 | 29 | — |
| W4 | GB | 6 | 1 | 34 | — |
| W5 | TEN | 5 | 1 | 11 | — |
| W6 | HOU | 6 | 2 | 43 | — |
| W7 | IND | 5 | 4 | 71 | — |
| W8 | NE | 7 | 2 | 45 | — |
| W9 | CHI | 9 | 4 | 40 | — |
| W10 | NYJ | 3 | — | — | — |
| W12 | JAX | 2 | 1 | 32 | — |
| W13 | MIA | 4 | 2 | 20 | — |
| W15 | LAC | 2 | 1 | 17 | — |
| W16 | SEA | 2 | — | — | — |
| W17 | LV | 1 | 1 | 9 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 119 | 65 | 901 | 5 | 118.1 |
| Away | 25 | 145 | 71 | 1100 | 6 | 146 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 19 | 91 | 50 | 792 | 5 | 109.2 |
| Losses | 27 | 173 | 86 | 1209 | 6 | 154.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 45 | 262 | 135 | 1992 | 11 | 263.2 |
| Postseason | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 5 | 2 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 15 | 7 | 102 | 2 | 22.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 7 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 9 | 7 | 102 | 1 | 16.2 |
| September | 10 | 58 | 29 | 401 | 4 | 64.1 |
| October | 13 | 94 | 50 | 803 | 3 | 98.3 |
| November | 9 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 16 | 87 | 49 | 662 | 4 | 90.2 |
| Non-division | 30 | 177 | 87 | 1339 | 7 | 173.9 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 65.6 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 61· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Courtland Sutton
WR
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 8 |
| 6 |
| 77 |
| — |
| 7.7 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 15 | 7 | 105 | — | 10.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 12 | 6 | 91 | 1 | 15.1 |
| vs DET | 1 | 6 | 4 | 58 | 1 | 11.8 |
| vs GB | 1 | 6 | 1 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 6 | 2 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs IND | 2 | 12 | 6 | 88 | 1 | 14.8 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 4 | 2 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs KC | 1 | 12 | 7 | 84 | — | 6.4 |
| vs LA | 1 | 7 | 5 | 76 | — | 7.6 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 10 | 5 | 67 | 1 | 12.7 |
| vs LV | 2 | 7 | 3 | 62 | 1 | 12.2 |
| vs MIA | 3 | 9 | 6 | 67 | — | 6.7 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 6 | 3 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs NE | 3 | 18 | 11 | 219 | — | 21.9 |
| vs NO | 4 | 26 | 16 | 192 | — | 19.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | 13 | 9 | 99 | — | 9.9 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 11 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs SF | 2 | 14 | 8 | 133 | 2 | 25.3 |
| vs TB | 3 | 23 | 14 | 202 | 2 | 32.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 5 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 4 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 |
| 50 |
| 26 |
| 403 |
| 1 |
| 44.3 |
| December | 12 | 53 | 24 | 292 | 2 | 41.2 |